English (Masonry Practice)
running bond [correct]; all-stretcher bond [correct]; stretcher bond [correct]; stretching bond [correct]
DEF: A masonry in which bricks or stones are placed lengthwise, as stretchers with the vertical joints of one course overlapping those of adjoining courses.
CONT: Simplest of the basic pattern bonds, the running bond consists of all stretchers. ... Running bond is used largely in cavity wall construction and veneered walls of brick ...
OBS: Stretcher : Brick laid so that only its long side shows on the face of the wall.
French (Maçonnerie)
appareil en panneresse [correct, masculine noun]; appareil à demi-brique en long [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme d'appareil dans lequel chaque brique est posée comme une panneresse, chaque joint vertical étant situé entre les centres des panneresses au-dessus et en dessous de sorte qu'il ne soit pas nécessaire d'employer des closoirs d'angle.
OBS: appareil : disposition apparente des pierres ou des briques et agglomérées.
OBS: panneresse : face d'une brique ou d'un élément de construction parallélépipédique ayant la surface intermédiaire entre la surface la plus grande et la plus petite (celle de la boutisse).
Spanish (Albañilería)
aparejo comun [correct, masculine noun]; trabazón corrida [correct, masculine noun]; aparejo a soga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposición de los ladrillos en la cual las hiladas de ladrillo se asientan sobre su superficie mayor, uniéndose por sus caras intermedias sin que las llagas o juntas de cada dos hiladas consecutivas coincidan en vertical.