English (Shallow Foundations)
strip footing [correct]; strip foundation [correct]; continuous footing [correct]
DEF: A foundation for a wall or for a close succession of piers [that] is ribbon-shaped, projects slightly each side of the wall, and may be of brickwork, timber(if permanently submerged), mass concrete, or reinforced concrete.
French (Fondations normales)
semelle filante [correct, feminine noun]; semelle continue [correct, feminine noun]; fondation par semelle filante [correct, feminine noun]; fondation par semelle continue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dalle longue, étroite, continue, placée sous un mur [...] ou sous une file de poteaux [...]