English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Coke)
jamb brick [correct]
DEF: Brick, generally square-shaped, with one side forming part of the oven wall and the side at right angles to it forming part of the outside wall of the battery.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fours (Métallurgie); Cokes)
brique de façade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brique généralement en forme d'équerre dont l'une des branches forme paroi de chambre et l'autre branche, qui lui est perpendiculaire, forme façade extérieure de la batterie.