English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
foot axis [correct]
DEF: Viewed from the front, an imaginary line passing through the centre of the coronet and the centre of the toe, dividing the foot into equal parts. Viewed from the side, an imaginary line parallel to the front line of the wall from the coronet to the toe.
CONT: Mules often have upright hoofs with a broken-forward foot axis (hoof angles higher than pastern angles) and they tend to have healthier hoofs and legs than horses ...
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
axe du pied [correct, masculine noun]