English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
fixed caliper [correct]
DEF: Brake caliper rigidly attached to the wheel hub and equipped with a hydraulic-brake actuator on each side of the brake disc.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
étrier de frein fixe [correct, masculine noun]; étrier de frein symétrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étrier de frein à disque, lié rigidement au moyeu de roue et portant un cylindre récepteur de chaque côté du disque de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mordaza fija [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mordaza de freno de disco sólidamente afianzada al cubo de la rueda y que tiene un pistón a cada lado del disco de freno.