English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
wind transport [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wind transport refers to snow being lifted from the surface and blown elsewhere. It often leads to snow being transported from the windward to the leeward side of a mountain, or across the face of a mountain(known as cross-loading).
OBS: wind transport: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
transport de neige par le vent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; transport éolien de neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le transport de neige par le vent fait référence à la neige qui se fait soulever de la surface et transporter à un autre endroit. Le résultat est souvent un transport de la neige qui se trouve du côté au vent d'une montagne vers le côté sous le vent, ou un transport de neige sur une même face d'une montagne (appelé accumulation de neige par vent latéral).
OBS: transport de neige par le vent; transport éolien de neige : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.