English (Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
upwind rotor [correct]
DEF: A horizontal-axis wind turbine... rotor... oriented on the windward side of the tower.
French (Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
rotor face au vent [correct, masculine noun]; rotor amont [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rotor d'éolienne à axe horizontal orienté en direction du vent.