English (Orbital Stations)
port hole [correct, officially approved]; port-hole [correct]
DEF: A small glazed window, often round, in the side of an aircraft or spacecraft.
CONT: A shuttle approaches for docking as seen through a port hole ...
OBS: port hole: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Port hole on the Zvezda service module.
French (Stations orbitales)
hublot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ouverture, généralement ronde, pratiquée dans la coque d'un vaisseau module pour donner du jour tout en permettant une fermeture étanche.
OBS: hublot : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Hublot de Destiny, d'ISS, du système d'amarrage.