English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
side-arm water heater [correct, officially approved]
OBS: side-arm water heater : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau latéral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chauffe-eau latéral : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).