English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
side-by-side [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a design with two heads beside one another and facing in the same direction.
OBS: For example :side-by-side effigies, side-by-side heads. The adverb form has no hyphens :"side by side".
OBS: See related term: effigy.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
juxtaposé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une double effigie lorsque les deux têtes, placées l'une à côté de l'autre, font face dans la même direction.
OBS: Par exemple : têtes juxtaposées, effigies juxtaposées.