English (Genetics; Plant and Crop Production)
tests for distinctness, uniformity and stability [correct]; DUS tests [correct]
OBS: The responsible officials will then carry out the DUS tests appropriate to the crop which are essentially tests of :(1) distinctness... ;(2) uniformity... ;(3) stability... The observations made to determine distinctness and uniformity involve very minute descriptions of the variety but, in the limit, description may not suffice, so side-by-side comparison of growing plants is sometimes necessary.
French (Génétique; Cultures (Agriculture))
essais de distinction, d'uniformité et de stabilité [masculine noun]; essais DUS
OBS: Les essais de distinction, d'uniformité et de stabilité permettent l'identité légale de la nouvelle variété et démontrent qu'elle peut être certifiée.