English (Orbital Stations)
unique support structure [correct]
CONT: Most of the experiments are contained in racks, about the size of a side-by-side refrigerator, inside the Spacelab module. A special fixture, called the Unique Support Structure, has been placed in Columbia's cargo bay. Astronomy, Earth-observing instruments and materials which require direct exposure to space are mounted to this structure.
French (Stations orbitales)
structure de soutien unique [feminine noun]
OBS: Structure extérieure du Spacelab sur laquelle peuvent être montés des instruments divers à exposer au vide. Elle comporte les raccordements voulus pour l'alimentation électrique et la transmission des données.