English (Advertising Techniques; Merchandising Techniques)
comparative advertising [correct]; competitive advertising [correct]; comparison advertising [correct]
DEF: A marketing strategy in which a company’s product or service is presented as superior when compared to a competitor’s.
CONT: A comparative advertising campaign may involve printing a side-by-side comparison of the features of a company's products next to those of its competitor. It may also feature a comparison based on value or cost.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Techniques marchandes)
publicité comparative [correct, feminine noun]; publicité concurrentielle [correct, feminine noun]; publicité concurrente [correct, feminine noun]; publicité compétitive [correct, feminine noun]; publicité de la concurrence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique publicitaire qui consiste à présenter les caractéristiques d'un produit (ou certaines de ses caractéristiques) par rapport à celles [d'un] produit concurrent, dans le but de montrer un avantage concurrentiel discriminant.