English (Curling)
sheet [correct, see observation]; sheet of ice [correct, see observation]
DEF: The expanse of ice approximately 140 feet long by 14 feet wide that is used for curling.
DEF: The iced surface on which curling is played. The area is marked with four curling rinks or more.
OBS: The term "sheet of ice" means one curling rink as well as the whole ice surface marked with side-by-side curling rinks.
French (Curling)
piste [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; piste de glace [correct, feminine noun]; surface de glace [correct, feminine noun, generic]; patinoire [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
DEF: Surface de glace sur laquelle on joue [au curling]. Il s'agit d'un long rectangle aux extrémités duquel se trouvent 2 régions identiques. Chaque extrémité a ses appuis-pied, ses cercles concentriques, sa ligne de jeu et sa ligne du T.
DEF: Étendue glacée sur laquelle on joue au curling; cette aire comprend plusieurs pistes de curling.
OBS: Le terme «piste de glace» désigne chacune des unités sur laquelle se joue un match de curling de même que l'ensemble de la surface glacée où s'alignent, côte-à-côte, les pistes de jeu.