English (IT Security; Encryption and Decryption)
timing attack [correct]
CONT: A timing attack is a type of side-channel attack that exploits the amount of time a computer process runs to gain knowledge about or access a system.
French (Sécurité des TI; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
attaque temporelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'attaque temporelle, qui utilise la mesure du temps pris par des opérations cryptographiques pour retrouver les clefs privées utilisées.