English (Crop Protection; Biochemistry)
backflash [correct]
DEF: The translocation of poison, through natural root-grafting, from a chemically treated tree or plant to an untreated one, causing the latter’s injury or death.
OBS: A form of side-effect.
French (Protection des végétaux; Biochimie)
transfert de poison [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Bioquímica)
simpatismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trsvase de veneno de un vegetal tratado químicamente a otro que no lo está, por injerto natural de sus raíces.