English (Symptoms (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various)
Adams-Stokes syndrome [correct]; Stokes-Adams attack
CONT: Stokes-Adams Attack(Adams-Stokes Syndrome). Description : Complication of irregular heart beat. Cause : Sudden slowing of the heart beat from an electrical problem within the heart resulting in inadequate blood supply to the brain. Often occurs after a heart attack, may have no apparent cause, or may be due to a side-effect of medication.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses)
syndrome de Stokes-Adams [correct, masculine noun]; maladie du poulslent permanent [feminine noun]
CONT: La maladie du pouls lent permanent (ou syndrome de Adams-Stokes). [...] Ce syndrome est caractérisé par un pouls lent à 40/mn et un ensemble d'accidents nerveux allant du vertige à la mort subite en passant par le voile noir, l'étourdissement bref, une pâleur fugace du visage, l'attaque d'épilepsie (crise convulsive), et la syncope en éclair avec chute .