English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
square pearl net [correct, see observation]; square net [correct]; square base pearl net [see observation]; square shaped pearl net [see observation]
DEF: A side-loading pearl net forming a pyramid over a square base.
OBS: The terms used for this notion vary, as authors often use the generic term "pearl net" to refer to the square-base net, which is the most common type of pearl net. The other type of pearl net is the round pearl net. Often, they seem to freely describe the notion in words that might not necessarily form a term, such as "square base pearl net" or "square shaped pearl net". Nevertheless, the term "square pearl net" is the most appropriate and the most recognized term to designate this notion.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
panier pyramidal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; panier d'élevage pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]; casier pyramidal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Panier japonais à chargement par le côté qui forme une pyramide au-dessus d'une base carrée.
CONT: Le panier d'élevage pyramidal (pearl net) a été préféré aux autres structures de préélevage car il présente des avantages tant au niveau économique que biologique.
OBS: Il semble y avoir confusion fréquente entre «panier japonais» et «panier pyramidal» en français. En fait, le panier pyramidal est un type de panier japonais, sans doute le plus courant, l'autre étant le panier conique.