English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
lantern net [correct]; lantern cage [correct]; accordian tray [correct, see observation, rare]; accordian net [correct, see observation, rare]; lantern tray [correct, see observation, rare]
DEF: A suspension culture net constructed of a polyethylene mesh net on a round or square-based vinyl coated wire frame of five, ten or fifteen tiers and accessed through a side-loading opening; the lantern net is used at the final grow-out stage.
OBS: Lantern nets are often referred to as accordian trays or nets because of their configuration.
OBS: The term "lantern net" is a generic term, as there are various types of square or round base lantern nets. The most common ones seem to be the Shibetsu net, which has a round base, and the lantern box net, which has a square base ...
OBS: The synonyms "accordian tray", "accordian net" and "lantern tray" are rarely used.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
panier lanterne [correct, masculine noun]; lanterne [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; lanterne japonaise [correct, feminine noun]; filet lanterne [correct, masculine noun]; lanterne chinoise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panier d'élevage en suspension composé d'un filet de polyéthylène recouvrant une armature cylindrique ou carrée de fil enduit de vinyle, qui comporte généralement cinq, dix ou quinze niveaux ainsi qu'une ouverture de chargement par le côté; il est utilisé à la phase du grossissement final.
OBS: Les paniers lanternes peuvent comporter une base ronde ou carrée, mais la ronde semble plus fréquente. Parmi les paniers lanternes les plus courants, notons le panier Shibetsu (dont la base est ronde) et le panier lanterne à base carrée [...] Bien que le terme «lanterne» semble être une forme abrégée de «panier lanterne», on le voit fréquemment utilisé seul sans que le terme «panier lanterne» n'ait été mentionné auparavant.
OBS: Il y a un flottement quant au pluriel des termes formés d'un nom en apposition d'un autre nom («panier lanterne» et «filet lanterne»), mais le plus souvent, les deux noms portent la marque du pluriel [...]