English (Pulp and Paper)
side-run [correct, standardized]; siderun [correct]
DEF: A reel, generally narrow, but wide enough to permit its use for purposes other than re-pulping, deliberately produced in addition to the main order to ensure that the machine fill is as close as possible to the maximum trimmed machine width. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: It is sometimes sold at a discount price.
OBS: side-run : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
à-côté de fabrication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine généralement étroite, mais suffisamment large pour permettre une utilisation autre que la remise en pâte, produite intentionnellement en plus de la commande principale pour que la largeur utile de la machine soit aussi proche que possible de la largeur rognée maximale de la machine. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: à-côté de fabrication : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.