English (Electronics; Astronomy)
noise equivalent irradiance [correct]; NEI [correct]; noise-equivalent flux density [correct]; NEFD [correct]; NEFD
DEF: ... noise equivalent input when the quantity that the detector is being used to measure or detect is a uniform irradiance.
CONT: The noise equivalent flux density is defined as the level of flux density required to obtain a unity signal to noise ratio in one second of integration with the detector.
OBS: noise equivalent irradiance: designation standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Électronique; Astronomie)
éclairement équivalent au bruit [correct, masculine noun]; éclairement énergétique équivalent au bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] excitation équivalente au bruit lorsque la grandeur que l'on mesure ou détecte en utilisant le récepteur est un éclairement énergétique uniforme.
OBS: éclairement équivalent au bruit: désignation normalisée par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).