English (Acoustics (Physics))
A-weighted signal to noise ratio [correct]
CONT: A-weighting. A system of adjusting signal to noise ratio measurements to take into account the differing sensitivity of the human ear to different frequencies. Thus an A-weighted signal to noise ratio more accurately reflects how a system's noise performance will be perceived than an unweighted measure.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
rapport signal/bruit(pondéré A) [correct, masculine noun]; rapport signal-bruit (pondéré A) [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport signal-bruit dont la mesure est ajustée en prenant en compte le spectre de sensibilité de l'oreille humaine face à différentes fréquences.