English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
multi-channel receiver [correct]
DEF: A receiver containing many independent channels.
OBS: Such a receiver offers highest SNR(signal to noise ratio) because each channel tracks one satellite continuously.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
récepteur multivoies [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur comportant un grand nombre de voies indépendantes. Ces récepteurs présentent les RSB (rapport signal/bruit) les plus élevés parce que chacune des voies permet de suivre un satellite de manière ininterrompue.