English (Peace-Keeping Operations; Arms Control)
first motion [correct]; FM [correct]
OBS: [the first recorded P-wave from an explosion or earthquake, as distinguished from background noise : discrimination requires a large signal to noise ratio]
French (Opérations de maintien de la paix; Contrôle des armements)
premier mouvement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fascicule no 2, NY, 1990.
OBS: Reproduit du lexique «Disarmament and Peace Keeping/Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.