English (Crop Protection; Biochemistry)
allomone [correct]
DEF: A chemical signal produced by one species of animal which influences the behaviour of members of another to the advantage of the signaller.
French (Protection des végétaux; Biochimie)
allomone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance allélochimique produite par les végétaux et qui participe à leur protection ou à leur défense contre les insectes ravageurs.