English (Security Devices; Fire Prevention)
trial button [correct]
CONT: Every detection and alarm system shall comprise : a) fire detectors.... b) fire warning devices.... c) a panel composed of a trial button, a circuit breaker and a small chime(trouble bell) which will signal a defect inherent to the electric system.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Prévention des incendies)
bouton d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout système de détection et d'alarme d'incendie doit comprendre : a) des détecteurs d'incendie (...) b) des avertisseurs d'incendie (...) c) un panneau composé d'un bouton d'essai, d'un coupe-circuit et d'un petit timbre (...) qui signalera une défectuosité inhérente à la canalisation électrique.