English (Security Devices; Conductors and Resistors)
end-of-line resistor [correct]; end of line resistor [correct]
DEF: A unit that makes an electrically supervised line electrically continuous [and] provides a fixed reference for current and/or resistance against which to measure changes that produce an alarm signal.
CONT: The system shall be wired as Class A or B (specify which) throughout all alarm initiating circuits and Class A or B (specifiy which) throughout all alarm indicating circuits. Each of the Class B supervised alarm initiating circuits shall be provided with an end-of-line resistor which shall be furnished in a JIC end-of-line zone box for remote mounting. Each of the Class B supervised alarm indicating circuits shall have an end-of-line resistor, which shall be mounted across the last device on the circuit.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance d'extrémité de ligne [correct, feminine noun]