English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
accumulator circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit that initiates an alarm signal as a function of accumulated information.
OBS: For example, a circuit programmed to send a signal when a door remains unclosed after a specified number of seconds, or when a specified number of sensors activate in one zone within a given period of time.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
circuit accumulateur [correct, masculine noun]