English (Corporate Security; Security Devices)
bogus signaling device [correct]; bogus signalling device [correct]
CONT: There are numerous stories of attempts to compromise an alarm transmission system. In many of the attempts, bogus signaling devices, were found connected across the signal transmission line terminals in the junction boxes.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif de signalisation fictif [correct, masculine noun]