English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Fire Warning Devices)
pull trap [correct]
DEF: A mechanical triggering mechanism typically installed on infrequently used doors or windows. It has a plunger connected by wire or string to a screw eye on the jamb. When an opening occurs, the pull trap sends an alarm signal.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Alarme-incendie)
déclencheur-piège [correct, masculine noun]