English (Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm station [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A manually operated device or switch that generates an alarm signal.
OBS: It is used in public areas for reporting emergencies, such as a fire alarm pull station, or in concealed application such as a holdup button.
OBS: alarm station: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
poste d'alarme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: poste d'alarme : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).