English (Electrical Engineering; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
door switch [correct]
CONT: Any device which, when actuated opens or closes a set of electrical or mechanical contacts, such as a door switch or relay.
CONT: Door contacts. Magnetic door contact switches can be concealed or surface mounted.... These are electromechanical sensors that are composed of two electrical contacts.... When the door is closed the two contacts are in the open position. When the door opens, the wall portion(magnet) is moved away from the switch, allowing the contact to close, thereby causing a disruption in current flow and the alarm signal is generated.
French (Électrotechnique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
interrupteur de porte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qu'on monte dans le cadre d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre dont les contacts s'ouvrent, lorsque la porte ou la fenêtre est ouverte, pour déclencher l'alarme.