English (Corporate Security; Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
dual alarm system [correct]
DEF: a system that sounds a coded alarm signal for a fixed number of rounds at selected locations, and at the same time a constant and continuous alarm signal at all other locations until the system is restored to normal. The coded signal identifies the particular alarm initiating device in operation.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système d'alarme double [correct, masculine noun]