English (Corporate Security; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
electric-field perimeter alarm system [correct]
CONT: An electric-field perimeter alarm system consists of a field generator, which excites a field of wire or wires, and a combination of sense wires. Anyone approaching the wire array distorts the electric field and induces an electrical signal in the sensing wires which in turn initiate an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système d'alarme périmétrique à champ électrique [correct, masculine noun]