English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
line supervisory system [correct]
CONT: Because of the vulnerability of the signal transmission lines, considerable attention should be devoted to selecting a monitoring system with an effective line supervisory system. This system should ensure authentication of the alarm signals at the monitoring station in spite of any overt or clandestine attempts to compromise the security system.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
système de surveillance de ligne [correct, masculine noun]