English (Fire Warning Devices)
automatic alarm-initiating device [correct]; automatic alarm initiating device [correct]
CONT: Four basic types of automatic alarm-initiating devices are designed to detect heat, smoke, fire gases, and flame.
CONT: Automatic alarm initiating devices, detectors, continuously monitor the atmosphere of a given area for products of combustion. When these products are detected, they send a signal to the system control unit.... but these products do not always indicate the presence of a fire.
French (Alarme-incendie)
dispositif automatique de déclenchement d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre types de dispositifs automatiques de déclenchement d'alarme pouvant détecter la chaleur, la fumée, les gaz de combustion et les flammes.