English (Security Devices)
drop [correct]
OBS: Drop-type annunciator : visual signal of a metal flag that drops into a window to indicate an alarm has been given.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
annonciateur [correct, masculine noun]; volet avertisseur [correct, masculine noun]