English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Electrical Engineering; Security Devices)
pulse extender [correct]; pulse stretcher [correct]
DEF: a device that increases a short duration signal to help insure that an alarm is triggered.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Électrotechnique; Dispositifs de sécurité)
prolongateur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]