English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
signal encoding device [correct]
DEF: a device that initiates the transmission of an alarm signal to a central station.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
codeur de signal [correct, masculine noun]