English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
threshold circuit [correct]
DEF: a timing circuit that extends a sensor-originated alarm indication of very short duration. This increases an alarm signal of a few milliseconds to one second or more for assured transmission to, and reception by, an alarm annunciator.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
circuit de seuil [correct, masculine noun]