English (Security Devices)
silent alarm [correct]
DEF: An alarm system device that is connected to a telephone line and that, when activated, automatically transmits a message or signal to an alarm business, indicating the need for an emergency response to the alarm site.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
dispositif d'alarme silencieux [correct, masculine noun]; alarme silencieuse [correct, feminine noun]; alarme muette [feminine noun]; système d'alarme silencieux [masculine noun]
CONT: Une Alarme Silencieuse pour votre Bateau. NAVY SAFE est une alarme reliée par radio à un ordinateur connecté à un réseau téléphonique. Il permet de diffuser l'alerte vers une société de télésurveillance locale dès l'intrusion dans votre bateau.