English (Security Devices; Corporate Security)
burglar alarm [correct]
DEF: Device which detects intrusion and transmits a signal response or local audible alarm.
OBS: burglar alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
avertisseur anti-vol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; alarme contre le vol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dispositif anti-vol [correct, masculine noun]; avertisseur d'effraction [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: avertisseur anti-vol; alarme contre le vol : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).