English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm initiator [correct]
DEF: a device that automatically transmits an alarm signal when a threat event occurs. Examples of alarm initiators are fire and smoke detectors, water flow switches and intrusion detectors.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
déclencheur d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]