English (Fire Warning Devices; Security Devices)
remote alarm [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alarm signal routed to a remote monitoring station.
OBS: remote alarm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alarme-incendie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
alarme télétransmise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; téléalarme [correct, feminine noun]; alarme télécaptée [feminine noun]
DEF: Avertissement d'un danger ou d'un événement indésirable transmis par télécommunication à un central d'alarme.
OBS: alarme télétransmise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).