English (Fire Warning Devices)
local system [correct]; local warning system [correct]; protected premises fire alarm system [correct]
CONT: The most basic alarm system is design to only be initiated manually. This is a local warning system similar to the type installed in schools or theaters, and the signal alerts occupants of the need to evacuate the premises. While alarm standards have traditionally called this type a local system, contemporary terminology uses protected premises fire alarm systems...
French (Alarme-incendie)
système local [correct, masculine noun]; système d'avertissement local [masculine noun]; système d'alarme-incendie de lieux protégés [masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d'alarme le plus simple est conçu pour être déclenché manuellement. Il s'agit d'un système d'avertissement local semblable à ceux qui sont installés dans les écoles ou les théâtres qui sert à avertir les occupants qu'il faut évacuer les lieux. En général, ce type de système était appelé système local, mais la terminologie d'aujourd'hui préfère le terme système d'alarme-incendie de lieux protégés.