English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
amplitude discriminator [correct]
DEF: A discriminator that provides an output signal for each input signal the amplitude of which exceeds a predetermined threshold value.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Électronique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
discriminateur d'amplitude [correct, masculine noun]; sélecteur d'amplitude [masculine noun]
DEF: Discriminateur qui fournit un signal de sortie d'amplitude constante seulement pour des signaux d'entrée dépassant une amplitude déterminée.