English (Analytical Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
time spectroscopy [correct]
DEF: Spectroscopy [which] involves the measurement of the time relationshipbetween two events.
OBS: A particularly difficult problem in timing is to obtain a signal that is precisely related in time to the event. A time pick-off circuit is employed to produce a logic output pulse that is consistently related in time to the beginning of each input signal. Ideally, the time of occurrence of the logic pulse from the time pick-off element is insensitive to the shape and amplitude of the input signals.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique radiologique et applications)
spectroscopie de temps [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans un détecteur fonctionnant en impulsion] le courant au travers de la résistance de charge a pratiquement la même valeur que le courant instantané dans le détecteur. La forme de l’impulsion reflète assez fidèlement la variation de courant dans le détecteur et ce signal peut être utilisé pour avoir la meilleure information sur le temps de passage de la particule dans le détecteur : ce mode est employé en spectroscopie de temps […]