English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electronics)
class-A operation [correct]; class A operation [correct]
DEF: [The] operation of an active device in which the bias and signal amplitude are so chosen that output current flows throughout each cycle of input signal(assumed sinusoidal), i. e. the angle of flow is 360°.
CONT: Class-A operation. Class-A amplifier operation is characterized by a conduction period of the output current (collector or drain) of 360°. That is, the operating point is chosen to have a constant voltage and current. In effect, the amplifier power is on all the time. This is referred to as linear operation. By operating in the linear region of the transistor’s characteristics, the amplified signal suffers minimum distortion. This comes at a price of inefficiency in the amplifier. The theoretical maximum possible efficiency of a class-A amplifier is 50%, but due to linearity requirements of the applications, the efficiency may be no more that 25%.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électronique)
fonctionnement en classe A [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Electrónica)
funcionamiento en clase A [correct, masculine noun]