English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
blanking pulse [correct]
DEF: A square wave (positive or negative) used to switch off electronically a part of a television or radar set for a predetermined length of time.
CONT: The composite video signal contains blanking pulses to obliterate the retrace lines by raising the signal amplitude to the black level during the time the scanning circuits produce the retraces.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
impulsion de suppression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signal qui supprime le faisceau électronique et fait disparaître le point lumineux de la surface de l'écran ou du tube image.
CONT: [...] alignement du niveau du noir (qui consiste à aligner le bas des impulsions de suppression sur un potentiel de référence fixe) [...]