English (Television (Radioelectricity))
blacker-than-black [correct]; blacker than black [correct]; infrablack [less frequent]
DEF: The amplitude region of the composite video signal below the reference black level in the direction of the synchronizing pulses.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
infranoir [correct, masculine noun]