English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
equivalent r. m. s. sine wave power of the peak of a multiplex telephone signal [correct]
DEF: The power of a sinusoidal signal whose amplitude is that of the peak voltage of the multiplex signal.
OBS: line transmission
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Transmission (Télécommunications))
puissance équivalente de crête d'un signal téléphonique multiplex [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
potencia equivalente de cresta de una señal telefónica múltiplex [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Potencia de una señal sinusoidal cuya amplitud es la de la tensión de cresta de la señal múltiplex.
OBS: En transmisión por línea.