English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
signal-to-noise ratio [correct]; signal to noise ratio [correct]
DEF: The comparison between the amplitude of the seismic signal and the amplitude of noise caused by seismic unrest and/or the seismic instruments.
OBS: [The signal-to-noise ratio] is a measure of the quality of a seismic record.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
rapport signal sur bruit [correct, masculine noun]; rapport signal/bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comparaison entre l'amplitude du signal sismique et l'amplitude du bruit ambiant [ou] des instruments sismiques.