English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Acoustics (Physics))
acoustic emission testing [correct]; acoustic emission monitoring [correct]
CONT: The power of the acoustic emission testing is in the diversity of the parameters of the recorded signal(amplitude, energy, frequency, etc.), and in the methods developed to process them. It is the combination of these parameters and the use of statistical data processing techniques such as the neural networks, which lead to the establishment of an accurate diagnosis on the damage state.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Acoustique (Physique))
contrôle par émission acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La puissance du contrôle par émission acoustique réside dans la diversité des paramètres du signal enregistré (amplitude, énergie, fréquence, etc.), et dans les moyens développés pour les traiter. C'est la combinaison de ces paramètres et l'exploitation des techniques de [traitement statistique] de données, tels que les réseaux de neurones, qui conduisent à l'établissement d'un diagnostic précis sur l'état de l'endommagement.