English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics))
delay time [correct]
DEF: The time, expressed in decibels, that is required for lowering a specific portion of a signal amplitude from its initial value.
OBS: Running ACF measurement for designing a concert hall ... The -60 dB delay time of the autocorrelation envelope corresponds roughly to the "reverberation time" contained in the source signal itself ...
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique))
temps de décroissance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Durée requise, exprimée en décibels, pour diminuer de sa valeur initiale une portion spécifique de l'amplitude d'un signal.
OBS: Par exemple, dans une salle de concert, le temps de décroissance consiste en la durée requise pour que le signal d'origine diminue de soixante décibels pour cette fréquence.