English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
alternate mark inversion signal [correct]; AMI signal [correct]; bipolar signal [correct]
DEF: A pseudo-ternary signal conveying binary digits in which successive "marks" are normally of alternative, positive and negative polarity but equal in amplitude, and in which "space" is of zero amplitude.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal bipolaire alternant [correct, masculine noun]; signal bipolaire strict [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
señal de inversión de marcas alternada [correct, feminine noun]; señal bipolar [feminine noun]; señal AMI [feminine noun]
DEF: Señal seudoternaria que representa dígitos binarios, en la cual las marcas (estados Z) sucesivas son normalmente, de manera alterna, positivas y negativas, pero de la misma amplitud, y el espacio (estado A) es de amplitud nula.