English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications Transmission)
slicer [correct]; amplitude gate [correct]; slicer amplifier [correct]
DEF: A circuit which transmits only those portions of an input signal which lie between two amplitude boundary level values.
French (Radioélectricité; Transmission (Télécommunications))
éminceur de signal [masculine noun]; éminceur [masculine noun]