English (Television (Radioelectricity))
chroma control [correct]; color control [correct]; color-saturation control [correct]
DEF: chroma control : The control that adjusts the amplitude of the carrier chrominance signal fed to the chrominance demodulators in a color television receiver, so as to change the saturation of vividness of the hues in the color picture.
CONT: There are two things that can be accomplished by adjusting the color control. By rotating it fully counterclockwise, the color circuits are rendered ineffective, and the receiver reproduces the picture in black and white. Turning the control clockwise adjusts the amount of color for the picture.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
commande de saturation [correct, feminine noun]; commande d'intensité de couleur [feminine noun]
CONT: Des téléviseurs sont dotés d'un microprocesseur qui rassemble les fonctions de commande du contraste, de la saturation et de la luminosité, ce qui assure le réglage automatique du niveau du noir sur les trois canons du tube cathodique.