English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration)
variable density log [correct]; VDL [correct]
DEF: A method of displaying seismic data in which the darkness of the image is proportional to the signal amplitude.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques)
diagraphie en densité variable [correct, feminine noun]; VDL [correct, masculine noun]