English (Telecommunications Transmission)
Rayleigh channel [correct]
DEF: A fading-dispersive channel model [that] reflects the degradation on the transmitted signal in terms of amplitude fading and rapid phase variations.
OBS: Record created as part of a collaborative pilot project between the Université du Québec à Hull and the Terminology and Standardization Directorate of the Translation Bureau.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
canal de Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le canal de Rayleigh provoque une dégradation extrêmement importante de la probabilité d'erreur.
OBS: Fiche réalisée dans le cadre d'un projet pilote de collaboration entre l'Université du Québec à Hull et la Direction de la terminologie et de la normalisation du Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
canal Rayleigh [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se ha considerado un canal Rayleigh (típico en comunicaciones móviles cuando no hay visión directa entre el móvil y la estación base [3]), y ruido aditivo. El canal Rayleigh está diseñado para controlar su Doppler Spectrum, de tal manera que se represente la velocidad del móvil como un parámetro del sistema.