English (Television (Radioelectricity))
synchronization separator [correct]; sync separator [correct]
CONT: The horizontal and vertical sync pulses that form part of the composite video signal are separated in the sync separator. The composite video signal is either taken from the video detector output or after one stage of video amplification. A sync separator is a clipper that is suitably biased to produce output, only during sync pulse amplitude of the video signal. In some receivers, a noise gate precedes the sync separator. This suppresses strong noise pulses if present in the video signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
séparateur de synchronisation [correct, masculine noun]