English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Storage Media (Data Processing); Banking)
typical field [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum recording field that causes under the given test conditions a signal amplitude equal to 95% of the maximum signal amplitude.
OBS: typical field: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Supports d'information (Informatique); Banque)
champ type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur minimale du champ d'enregistrement qui entraîne, dans les conditions d'essai données, une amplitude de signal égale à 95 % de l'amplitude maximum du signal.
OBS: champ type : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.