English (Audio Technology; Radio Broadcasting)
peak program meter [correct]; PPM [correct]; peak programme meter [correct]; PPM [correct]; PPM
DEF: An instrument for measuring the amplitude of audio signals in terms of the peaks occurring within a predetermined period.
OBS: The instrument responds very rapidly to increases in signal amplitude to permit accuracy in peak measurement but it takes an appreciable period(of the order of seconds) to return to zero after a peak has been indicated. This avoids the very rapid changes in reading which would otherwise occur and make peak reading difficult.
French (Électroacoustique; Radiodiffusion)
modulomètre de crête [masculine noun]