English (Telecommunications)
signal regeneration
OBS: the process of recognizing and reconstructing a digital signal so that the amplitude, waveform and timing are constrained within stated limits.
French (Télécommunications)
régénération de signal
OBS: opération consistant à reconnaître et à reconstruire un signal numérique de telle manière que l'amplitude, la forme et la position dans le temps soient maintenues dans les limites données.