English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Astronautics)
coherence product [correct]
DEF: A new Spot Image product based on SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) images.
CONT: Compared to traditional radar images, which convey information about signal amplitude, the Coherence Product provides radar data that are easier to analyse and interpret.
OBS: It provides a new source of information for mapping, varied thematic analyses, and change detection.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Astronautique)
produit de cohérence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle offre issue d'images RADAR (Radio Detection and Ranging) SAR (Synthetic Aperture Radar) proposée par Spot Image.
OBS: Il correspond à une nouvelle source d'information pour la cartographie, les analyses thématiques et la détection de changements.