English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Memories)
digital recording [correct]
DEF: A technique of recording in which sounds(or other input data) are converted into digital bits representing the amplitude of the signal at each of about 40, 000 equal intervals per second and recorded on a small thin disk or on tape.
CONT: Small irregularities in a holographic medium can distort the message. That is less likely to happen with digital recording, as a distorted one or zero is usually still recognizable.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Mémoires (Informatique))
enregistrement numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enregistrement fait par procédé numérique qui assure aux disques microsillons du commerce une plus grande fidélité.
OBS: L'adjectif digital en français, signifie "relatif aux doigts" et n'a rien à voir avec les chiffres.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Memorias (Computadoras))
grabación digital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de grabación mediante la cual los sonidos se convierten en bits digitales representando la amplitud de la señal aproximadamente a 40 000 intervalos iguales por segundo y registrados en un pequeño disco delgado o en cinta.