English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
coherent detector [correct]
DEF: a signal detector that uses both phase and amplitude information in the received or input signal by using a reference signal for phase determination; e. g., photodetector or demodulator. It removes out-of-phase noise.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
détecteur cohérent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: détecteur réalisant la détection cohérente.