English (Chemistry)
SM-interference [correct]
DEF: Interference by a substance that produces a signal by a similar mechanism to the analyte, which in the given procedure(including the apparatus used) can not be distinguished from the signal given by the analyte. For example, in a colour reaction with an organic ligand by also reacting with the ligand and producing a coloured compound absorbing at the same wavelength as the compound produced by the analyte or in an atomic spectrochemical analysis by absorbing or emitting at the same wavelength as the analyte.
French (Chimie)
interférence par mécanisme similaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Interférence provoquée par une substance qui émet un signal dont le mécanisme d'émission est similaire au mécanisme d'émission du produit à analyser. À cause de la méthode et de l'appareillage utilisés, les signaux sont confondus.