English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit-loop detector [correct]
CONT: Further analysis performed by Alenia Spazio and ground tests conducted at ESOC confirmed that the Doppler shift effectively causes the data signal to fall outside the bandwidth of the receiver's narrow-band bit-loop detector in the regions of the gain switching steps.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
boucle d'acquisition de bits [feminine noun]; boucle d'acquisition binaire [feminine noun]