English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
engine test bed [correct]; engine test stand [correct]; engine test cell [correct]; engine test bench [correct]
CONT: Engine Test Cells. Our PULSE platform is extensively used for R&D noise and vibration data acquisition and analysis in engine test cells. The performance and reliability of components such as fans, turbines and gearboxes can be tested using both traditional vibroacoustic test methods, and coldflow and cascade coldflow tests to evaluate their performance under aerodynamic loading. Test data can be viewed in real time and saved for post-processing. A safety system can be built into the test system. If PULSE monitors vibration levels above a predetermined level, a signal can be sent to the test cell PLC to shutdown the test and so avoid damage.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
banc d'essai moteur [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Banc d'essai (de, des, pour) moteurs.