English (Statistics)
signal extraction [correct]
OBS: In the model yt=0t + et, "ot" is called the signal, this term is used in time series analysis.
French (Statistique)
extraction du signal [feminine noun]; extraction de signal [proposal, feminine noun]; dissociation du signal et du bruit [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: extraction du signal - terme utilisé en analyse chronologique.
OBS: dissociation du signal et du bruit, utilisé dans certains contextes.
OBS: traduction proposée (exemples: Techniques d'enquête, vol. 15, no. 1, texte de Binder et dick; vol. 16, no. 2, texte de Bell et Hillmer).