English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
signal mast [correct]
OBS: Semaphore type signals display their indications by arm, or arms, to the right of the signal mast and in addition, by night, display lights of the prescribed color(...)
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
mât de signal [masculine noun]; mât porteur de signaux [masculine noun]
OBS: Les signaux constitués par des sémaphores donnent leurs indications par le ou les bras, à droite au mât porteur de ce signal, et, de plus, la nuit, par des feux de la couleur prescrite (...)