English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
joint position sensor [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each of the Lightweight Robot's joint contains three different sensors : a joint torque sensor, a joint position sensor and a motor position sensor. Due to this large number of sensors, it is possible to use progressive control algorithms like impedance control that enable us to control an elastic robot arm. To get a high resolution signal for the joint position, a special joint position sensor has been developed. It measures the absolute joint angle at 0, 01°, is working with optical methods and is equipped with an integrated bearing.
OBS: joint position sensor: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
détecteur de position d'articulation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur de position d'articulation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).