English (Atmospheric Physics; Radio Waves; Telecommunications)
ionospheric absorption [correct]; ionosphere absorption
DEF: The loss in signal strength or attenuation of radio waves as they propagate through the ionosphere.
OBS: Precipitating electrons and protons are the main causes of strong ionospheric absorption. During the daytime, ionization of the ionosphere by solar radiation is also a source of ionospheric absorption.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications)
absorption ionosphérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de puissance du signal ou une atténuation des ondes radio pendant qu'elles se propagent dans l'ionosphère.
OBS: Les électrons et les protons précipitants sont les principales causes d'une forte absorption ionosphérique. Pendant le jour, l'ionisation de l'ionosphère par le rayonnement solaire est également une source d'absorption ionosphérique.