English (Literature; Telecommunications Facilities)
antenna reflecting surface
CONT: In the absence of a radome, the occurrence of water layers of the same order of thickness on antenna reflecting surfaces will generally result in negligible signal attenuation.
French (Littérature; Installations de télécommunications)
surface réfléchissante d'une antenne [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il n'y a pas de radome, la présence de couches d'eau ayant une épaisseur du même ordre, sur les surfaces réfléchissantes d'une antenne, entraîne généralement un affaiblissement négligeable du signal.