English (Audio Technology; Radio Interference)
distortion [correct]
DEF: The change in wave form of a composite wave train(as a signal over a telephone line or radio) due to unequal speed of transmission or nonproportional attenuation of different frequencies.
French (Électroacoustique; Perturbations radio)
distorsion sonore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation du son à la reproduction.