English (Telephone Metering)
echo loss [correct]; echo attenuation [correct]
DEF: The attenuation of a signal from the receive-out port to the send-in port of an echo canceler, due to transmission and hybrid loss, i. e. the loss in the echo path.
DEF: It is the ratio of the echo power received to the power transmitted. It is usually expressed in decibels.
French (Téléphonométrie)
affaiblissement d'écho [correct, masculine noun]; atténuation d'écho [feminine noun]
DEF: Affaiblissement d'un signal entre les bornes de sortie du côté réception et les bornes d'entrée du côté émission d'un compensateur d'écho, dû à l'affaiblissement de transmission et à l'affaiblissement du circuit différentiel, c'est-à-dire à l'affaiblissement sur le trajet d'écho.