English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Military (General))
wire officer
CONT: [The signal battalion commander] has as his direct assistants on the division staff a major, assistant division signal officer(ADSO) ;a captain, radio officer; and a lieutenant, wire officer... Their role is to keep track of... the status of various means of communication...
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Militaire (Généralités))
officier télégraphiste [masculine noun]
OBS: officier radiotélégraphiste : «wireless officer».