English (Security Devices)
infra-red fence [correct]
CONT: An infra-red fence... will signal the presence of an intruder passing through its beam.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
barrière infrarouge [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette barrière IR (...) signale la présence de tout intrus qui traverse le faisceau IR.