English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
scanning loss [correct]
DEF: The reduction in sensitivity of a scanning radar due to motion of the beam between transmission and reception of the signal.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
perte de balayage [correct, feminine noun]