English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
fine beam [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Fine Beam. The fine beam mode is intended for applications which require the best spatial resolution available from the RADARSAT system. The azimuth resolution is 8. 4 m, with range resolution 9. 1 m to 7. 8 m from F1 to F5. Since the radar operates with a higher sampling rate in this mode than in any of the other beam modes, the ground swath coverage has to be reduced to a nominal 50 km in order to keep the downlink signal within its allocated bandwidth. Originally, five fine beam positions, F1 to F5, were available to cover the far range of the swath, the incidence angle range from 37 to 47 degrees. By modifying timing parameters, 10 new positions have been added with offset ground coverage. Each original fine beam position can either be shifted closer to or further away from Nadir.
OBS: fine beam: officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
faisceau fin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau en mode fin [masculine noun]
CONT: Les faisceaux en mode fin sont destinés aux applications qui requièrent de hautes résolutions spatiales et de plus faibles couvertures. Les faisceaux fins couvrent les angles d'incidence de 30° à 50°. Ce type de faisceau sera disponible en co-polarisation, en polarisation croisée, en double-polarisation ou en mode polarimétrique.
OBS: faisceau fin : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).