English (Television (Radioelectricity))
aperture distortion [correct]
DEF: In a television signal, the distortion due to the finite dimension of the camera-tube scanning beam.
OBS: The beam covers several mosaic globules simultaneously, resulting in a loss of picture detail.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
distorsion d'ouverture [correct, feminine noun]