English (Radio Waves; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
difference beam [correct]
DEF: The remainder or residue that results when the voltage from a signal in one beam is subtracted from that in an adjoining beam.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
faisceau différence [correct, masculine noun]