English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
cosec antenna [correct]; cosecant-squared antenna [correct]; square cosecant antenna
DEF: An antenna which gives a narrow vertical fan-shaped beam such that the power flux density radiated (and received) in any direction, within a certain angular range, is proportional to the square of the cosecant of the angle above or below the horizontal plane through the origin of the beam.
OBS: Commonly used in airborne reconnaissance radar because it gives approximately uniform signal intensity for echoes received from near and distant targets on the Earth's surface and within the azimuthal coverage of the beam.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne cosécante [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à faisceau en cosécante carrée [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à cosécante [feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
antena cosecante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena que proporciona un haz estrecho vertical en forma de abanico en el que la intensidad de campo radiada (y recibida) en cualquier dirección dentro de una cierta gama angular es proporcional al cuadrado de la cosecante del ángulo superior o inferior al plano horizontal a través del origen del haz.
OBS: Utilizada comunmente en radar aerotransportado de reconocimiento porque proporciona intensidad de señal casi uniforme para los ecos recibidos desde objetivos cercanos y lejanos en la superficie terrestre dentro de la cobertura en acimut del haz.