English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
optical turnstile [correct]
DEF: a turnstile equipped with a card reader and a CCTV camera. The turnstile has two upright columns with a beam passing between them. After an authorized person has been cleared for entry by the reader, the person passes through the turnstile and breaks the beam. A signal activates the CCTV camera and alerts a guard at a central monitoring location.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
tourniquet optique [correct, masculine noun]