English (Telecommunications; Radio Broadcasting)
smart antenna [correct]
CONT: Such signal processors, when attached to an antenna array, can beam radio signals precisely at individual users. As each user moves around, the smart antennas track them... So in most cases a software upgrade is all that is required to turn them into smart antennas.
OBS: System used in wireless technology.
French (Télécommunications; Radiodiffusion)
antenne intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; antenne guidée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne guidée par un circuit de traitement du signal, lequel traite le signal émis par un appareil portable d'un utilisateur, calcule la position de ce dernier avec précision, puis en déduit des instructions adéquates pour les antennes.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Radiodifusión)
antena inteligente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Durante los últimos años, las antenas inteligentes se han convertido en el mejor candidato para aumentar la capacidad de las redes de telefonía móvil. En general, una antena inteligente es una agrupación (array) de antenas junto con procesado de señal adaptativo en tiempo real.