English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
quantizing loss [correct]
DEF: In phased arrays, a loss that occurs when the beam is phase steered by digitally controlled phase shifters, due to the quantizing errors in the phase shifts applied to the various elements. In signal processing, a loss that occurs when elements of a composite signal(for example, complex amplitudes of pulses in a pulse train) are quantized(digitized) before being combined.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
perte de quantification [correct, feminine noun]