English (Aeroindustry; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
beam sensor [correct]
CONT: When the VOR bearing is within 10 degrees of the selected VOR course, the FDSC(flight director steering computer) beam sensor switches the course error signal to the FDI(flight director indicator) command bars to indicate a turn onto the selected VOR course.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
détecteur à faisceau [masculine noun]