English (Information Processing (Informatics))
bus quiet signal [correct, standardized]; bus-quiet signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a token-bus network, a signal indicating that the transmission medium is inactive.
OBS: bus-quiet signal; bus quiet signal : terms standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
signal de silence sur le bus [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un réseau en bus à jeton, signal indiquant que le support de transmission est inactif.
OBS: signal de silence sur le bus : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.