English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Hearing)
Békésy audiometry [correct]; Bekesy audiometry [correct]
DEF: audiometry in which the patient, by pressing a signal button, traces his monaural thresholds for pure tones : the intensity of the tone decreases as long as the button is depressed and increases when it is released. Both continuous and interrupted tones are used.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Ouïe)
audiométrie automatique de Bekesy [correct, feminine noun]; audiométrie de Bekesy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Audiométrie pour la détermination exacte du seuil d'audibilité minimale.