English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
heartbeat sensor [correct]
CONT: Heartbeat sensors are another feature [of Volvo's Safety Concept Car]. If someone has broken into the car, Volvo's heartbeat sensor will detect his presence. It then sends a signal to the driver's VPC [Volvo personal communicator] giving the driver the option of activating a panic button.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
détecteur de rythme cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]; capteur de rythme cardiaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Il s'agit] d'un capteur logé dans la cabine [qui] détecte le rythme cardiaque des occupants, et s'il ne correspond pas aux relevés habituels, un système de télémétrie transmet un signal sur la télécommande du propriétaire qui choisira de déclencher ou non le signal d'alarme.
OBS: Dispositif de sécurité sur la Safety Concept Car de Volvo.