English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications Transmission)
high definition capable receiver [correct]; HD capable receiver [correct]; high-definition receiver [correct]; HD receiver [correct]
CONT: HDTV, via satellite or cable, requires an HD capable receiver(set-top cable box). Local HD broadcast signals, via the airwaves, can be picked up by all modern television sets without a converter box(though a powered antenna may still be necessary depending on your signal strength).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Transmission (Télécommunications))
récepteur haute définition [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur HD [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur avec capacité de haute définition [masculine noun]; récepteur avec capacité de HD [masculine noun]
OBS: récepteur avec capacité de haute définition; récepteur avec capacité de HD : information obtenue auprès d'un préposé de détaillant spécialisé dans la vente de matériel électronique.