English (Meteorology)
GaAs diode
OBS: meteorology ICAO nov. 74 p. 66(...) the Ceilometer has small dimensions, is easy to install and imposes only small demands on the 2-core signal cable. The signal transmitter incorporates a GaAs diode.
French (Météorologie)
diode à l'arséniure de gallium
OBS: OACI novembre 74 p. 66 (...) le télémètre de nuages est facile à installer et le signal est transmis par un câble à deux conducteurs. L'émetteur de signaux comprend un diode à l'arséniure de gallium.