English (Security Devices)
strain sensitive cable [correct]
CONT: Another sensor system that was used was the strain sensitive cable. The cable was buried across the road and could be up to several hundred meters long. It could detect either personnel or vehicles moving across it by generating a signal as it was compressed by the mass of the object.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité)
câble dynamométrique [correct, masculine noun]