English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
signal case [correct, officially approved]; relay box [correct, officially approved]; relay case [correct, officially approved]; instrument case [correct, officially approved]
OBS: signal case, relay box, relay case, instrument case : terms officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
armoire à relais [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; armoire de signalisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Caisse que l'on retrouve le long de la voie contenant les relais nécessaires au fonctionnement du système.
OBS: armoire à relais, armoire de signalisation : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.