English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
reference cylinder sensor
OBS: A sensor for diagnostic purposes, the signal of which corresponds to the beginning of the reference cylinder ignition pulse in the case of a spark ignition engine, or to the beginning of the reference cylinder injection in the case of a compression ignition engine.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
capteur du cylindre de référence
OBS: Capteur dont le signal correspond au début de l'allumage dans le cylindre de référence d'un moteur à allumage commandé, ou au début de l'injection dans celui d'un moteur à allumage par compression.