English (Telecommunications)
phase changing network [correct]; phase-changing network [correct]
CONT: The phase changing element is suitably a variable capacitance and may be incorporated into channel µ. One form of phase changing network takes the form of an RC circuit having an adjustable capacitor. The reaction channel ß then contains the temperature stabilized resonator circuit. In practice the resonator is preferably placed in the network y [gamma].
CONT: The peak/r. m. s. ratio of the signal should not exceed 3. 5. This requirement may be achieved, in the case of a particular generator, by means of an associated phase-changing network.
French (Télécommunications)
réseau de déphasage [masculine noun]
CONT: L'invention se base sur l'idée de faire fonctionner le réseau de déphasage de type RC dans un mode admittance plutôt que dans un mode impédance, le mode admittance fournissant une sortie de signal en puissance plutôt qu'en tension. Cette idée a été appliquée dans d'autres types d'amplificateurs déphaseurs.