English (Applications of Electronics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
pick-off axis [correct]
DEF: The axis of angular displacement between the rotor and the case that results in the maximum signal per unit of rotation from the pickoff.
French (Applications de l'électronique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
axe de l'écart angulaire [correct, masculine noun]