English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
constant fraction discriminator [correct]; CFD [correct]
DEF: A discriminator [used] to minimize time walk errors encountered [thereby] triggering constant rise time and varying amplitude signals.
OBS: In a CFD, the unipolar input signal is turned into a bipolar signal by an appropriate electronic chain. This is done by splitting the input signal with different ratio. One of the signals experiences a certain delay and gets inverted, while the other gets attenuated. Finally both signals are again added to form the CFD bipolar signal.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
discriminateur à fraction constante [correct, masculine noun]; DFC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le discriminateur à fraction constante. Pour une fenêtre d’énergie réglée, soit sur 1,28 MeV [mégaélectronvolt], soit sur 511 keV [kiloélectronvolts], il génère une impulsion logique suivant le principe de discrimination à fraction constante pour dater la détection du gamma indépendamment de la forme de l’impulsion envoyée par le photomultiplicateur. Plus précisément, le signal de sortie du photomultiplicateur est divisé en deux parties; la première est retardée et inversée et la deuxième est atténuée d’une fraction constante. Les deux signaux sont ensuite additionnés pour former un signal bipolaire caractérisé par un passage à zéro temporellement indépendant de l’amplitude du signal initial.