English (Genetics)
start signal
CONT: A "ribosomal binding site" fixes the RNA to the ribosome, allowing translation to begin at a "start" signal, the first codon of the structural gene; a "stop" signal at the end of the gene triggers the release of the completed protein chain.
French (Génétique)
signal spécifique au codon "start" [masculine noun]
CONT: Un site de fixation du ribosome permet la formation du complexe ARN messager-ribosome : la traduction est alors déclenchée par un signal spécifique au codon «start» du gène de structure et un signal d'arrêt en fin de gène commande la libération de la chaîne protéique réalisée.