English (Information Processing (Informatics); Informatics)
a/d converter controller [correct]; A/D converter controller [correct]; analogue/digital converter controller [correct]; analog/digital converter controller [correct]
DEF: Several analog inputs connected to an analog-digital (a/d) converter through an analog multiplexer.
OBS: The controller selects an analog channel for conversion by the a/d converter. When conversion is complete, the END OF CONVERSION signal is asserted.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Informatique)
contrôleur de convertisseur analogique numérique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôleur qui permet de choisir la voie analogique à convertir parmi de multiples autres voies.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Informática)
controlador de conversor a/d [correct, masculine noun]; controlador de conversor A/D [correct, masculine noun]; controlador de convertidor analógico/digital [masculine noun, Mexico]; controlador de convertidor A/D [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Dispositivo que consta de varias entradas analógicas conectadas a un conversor A/D a través de un multiplexor analógico.
OBS: En algunos sistemas, el controlador selecciona un canal analógico para la conversión mediante el conversor A/D. Cuando la conversión está completa, [se genera] la señal de "fin de conversión".