English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Electrical Engineering)
signal clipping [correct]
DEF: The non-linear distortion of a signal due to excessive channel amplification for the given input signal.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Électrotechnique)
écrêtage de signal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsion non linéaire d'un signal provoquée par une amplification excessive des canaux pour le signal d'entrée spécifié.