English (Television (Radioelectricity))
television system
DEF: The particular combination of television signal waveform, method of transmitting vision and sound, channel width, channel spacing etc. chosen.
OBS: There are a number of different systems and they have been classified by the CCIR [Canadian Council of Insurance Regulators].
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
système de télévision [masculine noun]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
sistema de televisión [correct, masculine noun]