English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
amplitude hit [correct]
DEF: in a data transmission channel, a momentary disturbance caused by a certain change in the amplitude of a signal.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
écart d'amplitude [correct, masculine noun]