English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
channel coding [correct, standardized]; channel encoding [correct, standardized]
CONT: In digital telecommunications, channel coding is a pre-transmission mapping applied to a digital signal or data file, usually designed to make error-correction possible.
OBS: channel encoding; channel coding: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage de voie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; codage de canal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Codage de canal. Le but est d'ajouter de l'information répétitive à un message pour compenser le bruit sur le canal de communication.
OBS: codage de canal; codage de voie : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).