English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
control channel [correct]
DEF: Channel through which the control or input signal enters the device.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
canal de commande [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Canal D'un élément dans lequel s'écoule le fluide correspondant à un signal de commande.