English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit-interleaved transmission [correct]
DEF: Time-division multiplex telegraphy in which the signal elements of each character signal are transmitted on the common channel separated by signal elements belonging to other characters coming from different channels.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
transmission multiplex à moments entrelacés [correct, feminine noun]