English (Audio Technology)
channel [correct, noun]
DEF: A [loudspeaker] signal path.
OBS: Stereo consists of two channels, starting from the signal source, and ending at the loudspeakers. Multichannel audio can have 5, 6 or 7 channels, plus a so-called. 1 channel for low bass sound effects.
French (Électroacoustique)
voie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chemin du signal [d'un haut-parleur].
OBS: Les systèmes stéréo consistent en deux voies, partant de la source et se terminant aux haut-parleurs. Les systèmes multivoie peuvent avoir 5, 6 ou 7 voies, ainsi qu'une voie appelée .1 pour les effets de graves.