English (Burners and Steamfitting)
ignition interference [correct]
DEF: Electrical noise, caused by ignition current feeding through the flame to the flame rod, which is superimposed on the flame signal(flame rod detectors only). The interference may be additive or subtractive.(It may increase or decrease the flame signal.) Subtractive interference may cause the flame relay to drop out; severe additive interference may damage the flame relay unless an arc gap protector is in the circuit.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
interférence provenant du système d'allumage [feminine noun]; interférence du courant d'allumage [proposal, feminine noun]