English (Audio Technology; Telephone Metering)
noise [correct]
DEF: An unwanted disturbance introduced in a communications circuit. It may partially or completely obscure the information content of a desired signal.(ENBELL, 80 : 671) On the telephone circuits, noise may be an annoyance during quiet intervals as well as when speech is present.(ENBELL, 80 : 672)
French (Électroacoustique; Téléphonométrie)
bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perturbations de natures très variées qui contribuent à dégrader la transmission. On peut distinguer le bruit thermique, le bruit d'intermodulation, le bruit de diaphonie et d'interférence, les bruits parasites. (TECHNI, E-2870: 7 H.B.F.) Le bruit est, quel que soit son origine, parasite pour la conversation. (TECHNI, E-2870: 9)
Spanish (Electroacústica; Telefonometría)
ruido [correct, masculine noun]