English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
common-emitter circuit [correct]; grounded-emitter circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the emitter terminal of the transistor is placed at signal ground. The input signal is applied between base and emitter and the output obtained from the collector section. There is a 180 ° phase reversal between input and output signals. Another term for this systems is the grounded emitter circuit.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit à émetteur commun [correct, masculine noun]