English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Radiography (Medicine))
transformator [correct]
DEF: Mechanism that changes the voltage or apparent resistance of an alternating current signal or an alternating current circuit respectively.
OBS: transformator: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Radiographie (Médecine))
transformateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil servant à modifier la tension, l'intensité de la forme d'un courant électrique.
Spanish (Equipo de fabricación de componentes eléctricos; Radiografía (Medicina))
transformador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que cambia el voltaje o la impedancia de una señal de corriente alterna o de un circuito de CA, respectivamente.
OBS: transformador: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.