English (Telecommunications Transmission)
clock control signal [correct]
DEF: A signal that directly controls the phase or frequency of a clock.
CONT: The SDP [Synchronous Data PAD Card] can accept data from an external data device with a non-network synchronized clock(isochronous clock) up to 112 Kbps. With isochronous clocking, the SDP sends a clock control signal to the receiving end of the circuit to synchronize that SDP's receive clock to the isochronous clock received at the sending node.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal de commande d'horloge [correct, masculine noun]