English (Electrical Systems; Telecommunications Transmission)
dc restorer [correct]; direct-current restorer [correct]
DEF: A damper circuit which restores the [direct-current] level to a signal waveform.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
régénérateur de composante continue [correct, masculine noun]