English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radio Interference; Telecommunications Facilities)
automatic noise limiter [correct]; ANL [correct]
DEF: A limiter circuit that cuts off all noise peaks that are stronger than the highest peak in the desired signal being received, thereby reducing the effects of atmospheric or man-made interference.
French (Émission et réception radio; Perturbations radio; Installations de télécommunications)
limiteur automatique de parasites [correct, masculine noun]; écrêteur automatique de bruit [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif incorporé dans un récepteur radioélectrique en vue de limiter par écrêtage l'effet des perturbations erratiques discontinues d'origine extérieure.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
limitador automático de ruido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuito limitador que suprime todas las crestas de ruido que son más fuertes que la cresta más alta de la señal deseada que se está recibiendo, reduciendo así los efectos de interferencias atmosféricas o producidas por el hombre.