English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Amplifiers (Electronics))
common base circuit [correct]; grounded base circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit wherein the base terminal of the transistor is placed at signal ground. The input signal is applied between the emitter and base and the output obtained from the collector section. There is no phase reversal between input and output signals. Another term for this system is the grounded base circuit.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Amplificateurs (Électronique))
circuit base commune [correct, masculine noun]