English (Radio Interference; Telecommunications Transmission)
cross-modulation noise [correct]
DEF: A rapid reduction of a low-frequency, high-level signal transmitted at the same time with a high-frequency, low-level signal through a compandored circuit.
French (Perturbations radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
bruit de transmodulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affaiblissement soudain d'un signal basse fréquence de haute intensité transmis en simultané avec un signal haute fréquence de faible intensité sur un circuit compresseur-extenseur.