English (Telecommunications Transmission)
error-detection [correct]
DEF: A system employing an error-detecting code or a data signal quality detector and so arranged that any signal detected as being in error is : a) either deleted from the data delivered to the data sink, in some cases with an indication that such deletion has taken place, or b) delivered to the data sink together with an indication that it has been detected as being in error.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
détection des erreurs [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
detección de errores [correct, feminine noun]; detección de error [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Sistema que emplea un código de detección de errores o detector de la calidad de la señal de los datos, dispuesta de tal modo que cualquier señal que sea detectada como errónea es tanto suprimida de los datos entregados al receptor de datos, en algunos casos con una indicación de que la supresión ha tenido lugar, como entregada al receptor de datos junto con la indicación de que ha sido detectada como errónea.