English (Codes (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
redundant code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that represents the intrinsic-processing information by using more signal elements than necessary.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
code redondant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code de protection contre les erreurs selon lequel on n'emploie [...] que certaines combinaisons parmi toutes les combinaisons distinctes qu'il est possible de former.
OBS: code redondant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
código redundante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Código de autocontrol que consiste en un valor decimal codificado en binario con un bit de control agregado.
CONT: Dos ejemplos de código redundante son el código biquinario y el código de dos de cinco.