English (Codes (Software); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
redundant line code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A line code using more encoded signal elements than strictly necessary to represent groups of digits of the original signal.
OBS: redundant line code: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
code en ligne redondant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code en ligne selon lequel on utilise un plus grand nombre d'éléments de signal qu'il n'est strictement nécessaire pour représenter les groupes de chiffres du signal original.
OBS: code en ligne redondant : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.