English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
backronym [correct]; bacronym [correct]
DEF: [A] word [or series of letters] which has been made into an acronym ... even though it was not originally formed from one.
CONT: While acronyms are formed from phrases or names that exist beforehand, a backronym is an acronym deliberately created to suit a particular word or words, either to create a memorable name, or as a fanciful explanation of a word’s origin.
CONT: Save Our Ship! It seems so obvious, but the purported acronym is actually a backronym. The international code signal of extreme distress, SOS was actually chosen for how easy it is to transmit in Morse code.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
rétroacronyme [correct, masculine noun]; rétro-acronyme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mot ou série de lettres qui devient un acronyme après la fabrication rétroactive des mots ou de l'expression d'où proviennent les lettres qui forment l'acronyme.
CONT: Construire des rétroacronymes est une forme de jeu de mots, souvent plaisante, pour donner un sens à une expression qui n'en avait pas au départ, mais semblait être un acronyme.