English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
code identifier [correct]
DEF: a code or signal that is used to identify another particular code from a set of available codes for use in a given situation or application.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
indicateur de code [proposal, masculine noun]