English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
communication intercept [correct]
DEF: a reception of a signal in which the operator is able to read words, letters, or numbers, or understand codes, such as the international Morse code, that were not intended for the operator.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
interception de messages [proposal, feminine noun]