English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
significant condition [correct, standardized]
DEF: A characteristic quantity of a signal element defining the meaning of that signal element in accordance with a code.
OBS: significant condition: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
état significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique d'un élément de signal qui détermine la signification de cet élément de signal selon un certain code.
OBS: état significatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
condición significativa [correct, feminine noun]