English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
adaptive predictive coding [correct]; APC [correct]
DEF: a narrow band analog-to-digital conversion or coding technique employing a one-level or multilevel sampling system in which the value of the signal at each sample time is adaptively predicted to be a linear function of the past values of the quantized signals.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
codage adaptable aux prévisions [masculine noun]