English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Codes (Software))
sub-band coding [correct]
DEF: Speech coding consisting in filtering the signal with a filter bank and then coding separately each output signal(ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730, 1995).
OBS: The output of each filter is generally at Nyquist rate quantized sampled.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Codes (Logiciels))
codage en sous-bandes [correct, masculine noun]; codage par bandes subdivisées [masculine noun]; quantification de sous-bandes [feminine noun]
DEF: Codage de la parole qui consiste à filtrer le signal par une banque de filtres puis à coder séparément chacun des signaux de sortie. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1730,1995).