English (Telecommunications Transmission)
signal theft [correct]
CONT: Encryption-Coding or otherwise scrambling transmission content, making it unusable or unseeable to viewers who do not have the specified decoding equipment. Primarily used for content security and to prevent signal theft.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
vol du signal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une grande campagne de publicité vient d'être lancée afin de régulariser la situation des immeubles bénéficiant de raccordements pirates au câble ou au MMDS. A partie d'août, les propriétaires et les abonnés pirates seront poursuivis au titre des articles 155 (vol du signal) et 180 (réception illégale du signal).