English (Television (Radioelectricity))
component coding [correct, standardized]; digital component coding [correct, standardized]
CONT: As a highly efficient coding scheme for the TV signal, the component coding based on the motion-compensation DCT [discrete cosine transform] is employed widely because of its high coding effieciency.
OBS: component coding; digital component coding: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
codage en composantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; codage numérique en composantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: codage en composantes; codage numérique en composantes : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).