English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Internet and Telematics)
transparency [correct]
DEF: Quality thanks to which a signal can be transmitted beyond the limits foreseen in the design of the system, without changing its electrical configuration or its coding.
CONT: Transparent devices in a network are so called because they are not sensitive to codes or speeds and because they do not require host computer, communications, or protocol changes. ... The intelligent multiplexor retains the transparency of the TDM [time-division multiplexor] while incorporating many of the more advantageous programmable functions of the concentrator.
OBS: transparency: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
transparence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité de la transmission d'un signal qui peut être réalisé sans changer sa configuration électrique ou sa codification, au delà des limites prévues dans le système.
CONT: Les nouveaux concentrateurs «6000» de Codex [...] sont caractérisés par une large variété de capacités de transmission, leur transparence (les «6000» peuvent remplacer les dispositifs de communications existants sans gêne pour les calculateurs et les terminaux et sans modification de programme) et par le fait qu'ils ne requièrent pas de programmation spéciale en tant que nœuds de réseaux, et aucune modification du programme hôte.
OBS: transparence : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Internet y telemática)
transparencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cualidad gracias a la cual la transmisión de una señal se puede realizar sin cambiar su configuración eléctrica o su codificación, más allá de los límites previstos en el sistema diseñado.
OBS: transparencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.