English (Television (Radioelectricity); Telecommunications)
differential coding [correct, standardized]
CONT: The differential coding is a special type of coding which, instead of coding directly an input signal, carries out the difference between this signal and a predicted signal of it. This allows the reduction of the information to be transmitted.
OBS: differential coding: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications)
codage différentiel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Les types communs de modulation qui exigent le codage différentiel incluent la saisie de déphasage et la modulation d'amplitude de quadrature.
OBS: codage différentiel : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).