English (Computer Graphics; Telecommunications Transmission; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
MS stereo [correct]
DEF: A method of removing imaging artifacts as well as exploiting stereo irrelevance or redundancy in stereophonic audio [programs] based on coding the sum and difference signal instead of the left and right channels.
French (Infographie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
stéréo MS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'exploitation de la non pertinence ou de la redondance stéréophonique, de programmes audio stéréo, basée sur le codage des signaux de somme et de différence, au lieu des voies droite et gauche.
OBS
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Técnicas de video)
estéreo MS [correct, masculine noun]