English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
print contrast signal [correct]; PCS [correct]; type print contrast signal [correct]
OBS: The type print contrast signal, i. e. density, is measured with a microdensitometer, such as the McBeth PCM II Optical Comparator or similar instrument. Measurements are made on type throughout the job lot and the average PCS is calculated.
OBS: Quality assurance.
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
indice de contraste des caractères imprimés [correct, masculine noun]; ICCI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Unité de contraste de densité entre le blanc et la couleur; exprimée en pourcentage.
OBS: Assurance de la qualité.
Spanish (Tintas y colores (Artes gráficas))
señal de contraste de la impresión [correct, feminine noun]; señal de contraste de impresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracters ópticos es una medida del contraste entre un carácter impreso y el papel sobre el cual se imprimió.