English (Video Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
intraframe coding [correct]
DEF: In video signal transmission, a method of video compression in which half the picture information is eliminated by discarding every other frame as it comes from the camera.
OBS: During playback, each frame remains on the screen twice the normal duration to simulate the (NTSC) standard 30 frames-per-second video rate.
French (Vidéotechnique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
codage intra-image [correct, masculine noun]