English (Telephone Facilities; Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Transmission)
ringing tone [correct]; ringback tone [correct, United States]; audible ringing tone [correct]; ringing signal; ringing tone signal
DEF: An audible signal that indicates to the calling party that the connection has been made with the called party.
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Commutation téléphonique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
tonalité de retour d'appel [correct, feminine noun]; signal de retour d'appel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signal audible indiquant à l'abonné demandeur que la communication a été établie et que l'abonné demandé est appelé.
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Conmutación telefónica; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tono de llamada [correct, masculine noun]