English (Computer Hardware)
open-collector output [correct]; open-collector device [correct]
DEF: The output connection with signal supplied by a transistor, which is open-circuit when off.
OBS: The device’s output is active-low and a pull-up resistor is required to establish the active high-state.
French (Matériel informatique)
sortie à collecteurs ouverts [feminine noun]