English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments (Engineering))
grounding surface
CONT: An adequate grounding surface for the flame must be provided. The grounding surface in actual contact with the flame must be at least four times greater than the area of the portion of the flame rod in contact with the flame. It is essential to adjust the flame rod and ground area ratio to provide a maximum signal reading.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie))
surface de contact de la mise à la terre [feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalent fourni par Gaz Métropolitain.
OBS: Domaine : cannes pyrométriques, couples thermoélectriques.