English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
baroswitch [correct]; barometric switch [correct]
DEF: A pressure-operated switching device used in a radiosonde.
OBS: In operation, the expansion of an aneroid capsule causes an electrical contact to scan a radiosonde commutator composed of conductors separated by insulators. Each switching operation corresponds to a particular pressure level. The contact of an insulator or a conductor determines whether temperature, humidity, or reference signal will be transmitted.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
barocontacteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après le lancement, on contrôle la télémesure des observations régulières effectuées à l'aide de radiosondes au moyen d'un barocontacteur (commutateur actionné par la pression), qui transmet en alternance et par relais, des renseignements sur la température et sur la vapeur d'eau, entrecoupés de signaux de référence périodiques.