English (Information Processing (Informatics))
contact interrogation signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A signal whose value indicates whether a contact is open or closed.
OBS: contact interrogation signal : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
signal d'interrogation de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal dont la valeur indique l'état, ouvert ou fermé, d'un contact.
OBS: signal d'interrogation de contact : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
señal de interrogación de contacto [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal cuyo valor indica si un contacto está abierto o cerrado.