English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
berthing [correct, officially approved]; soft dock [correct]; soft docking [correct]
CONT: After the cargo ship's probe-and-cone docking mechanism accomplished "soft dock" with the ISS at 2 : 43 pm EST, MCC-Moscow(TsUP) did not receive the signal indicating subsequent closure of hooks to achieve "hard dock. "It is possible that(1) hard dock was successful but was masked by a broken sensor, or(2) the contact was incomplete, i. e., not tight enough by a few millimeters to trigger the sensor.
OBS: berthing: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
accostage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; amarrage [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Phase d'un rendez-vous spatial précédant immédiatement la jonction sur orbite de deux véhicules [amarrage].
OBS: accostage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).