English (Scientific Research Equipment)
contact thermometer [correct]
CONT: ... contact thermometers... are suitable for controlling or regulating processes. The temperature measured directly with the thermometer is used as the switching value. The limit signal transmitter can undertake both a closing and an opening function. With changeover contacts on reaching the switching temperature one contact is opened and another contact closed.
OBS: There are many applications for these thermometers: Foodstuffs process, technology chemicals, petrochemicals, mechanical engineering, etc.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
thermomètre à contact [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] thermomètres à contact [...] sont appropriés pour la commande et le contrôle des processus. En tant que grandeur de commutation on utilise la température mesurée directement par le thermomètre. Les contacts peuvent aussi bien avoir des fonctions de fermeture que d'ouverture. En cas de contacts inverseurs, un contact ouvre et un autre ferme quand la température de commutation est atteinte.
OBS: Les domaines d'application de ces thermomètres sont multiples : industrie des denrées alimentaires, technologie des procédés industriels, chimie, pétrochimie, construction de machines.