English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
analog component video [correct]; color difference video [correct]
DEF: A standard consisting of analog video signals transmitted on three wires, one for luminance (Y) and synchronizing, one for the red component from which is subtracted the total luminance (R-Y) causing it to represent both red and cyan, and one for the blue component from which is subtracted the total luminance (B-Y) so it represents blue and yellow.
OBS: color difference video : So named because the color components consist of the difference between other commonly seen video signal components, for example red content minus luminance.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
vidéo analogique en composantes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Standard de transmission des signaux vidéo analogiques sur trois conducteurs, un pour la luminance (Y) et la synchronisation, un autre pour la composante rouge dont on soustrait la totalité de la luminance (R-Y), ce qui donne les couleurs rouge et cyan, et un dernier pour la composante bleue dont on soustrait aussi la totalité de la luminance (B-Y) de manière à donner le bleu et le jaune.