English (Coal Preparation; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
command signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantity or signal which is set or varied by some device or human agent external to and independent of the control system and which is intended to determine the value of the controlled condition.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
signal de commande [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'ordre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quantité ou signal fixé(e) ou modifié(e) par un dispositif ou un individu externe au système de commande et indépendant de celui-ci, et qui est destiné(e) à déterminer la valeur de l'état contrôlé.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.