English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
ILS sensitive area [correct, officially approved]; sensitive area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area extending beyond the critical area where the parking and/or movement of vehicles, including aircraft, is controlled to prevent the possibility of unacceptable interference to the ILS signal during ILS operations. The sensitive area is protected to provide protection against interference caused by large moving objects outside the critical area but still normally within the airfield boundary.
OBS: ILS: instrument landing system.
OBS: ILS sensitive area; sensitive area: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone sensible de l'ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire qui s'étend au-delà de l'aire critique et dans laquelle le stationnement et/ou le mouvement des véhicules, et notamment des aéronefs, sont contrôlés de façon à écarter la possibilité de perturbations inacceptables du signal ILS durant les opérations ILS. L'aire sensible est protégée pour éviter les perturbations causées par des objets mobiles de grandes dimensions qui se trouvent à l'extérieur de l'aire critique mais normalement encore à l'intérieur de l'enceinte aéroportuaire.
OBS: ILS : système d'atterrissage aux instruments.
OBS: zone sensible de l'ILS : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona sensible del ILS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área que se extiende más allá del área crítica en la que el estacionamiento o el movimiento de vehículos, incluidas las aeronaves, se controla para evitar la posibilidad de una interferencia inaceptable con la señal ILS durante las operaciones ILS. El área sensible se protege para impedir la interferencia provocada por objetos de gran tamaño en movimiento que están fuera del área crítica pero que se hallan todavía normalmente dentro de los límites del aeródromo.
OBS: zona sensible del ILS : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: ILS : sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos.