English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
controlled block signal
DEF: A block signal at a controlled location in CTC which is capable of displaying a Stop indication until requested to display a less restrictive indication by the RTC.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal de canton contrôlé [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un tronçon contrôlé, signal de canton qui peut donner l'indication ARRÊT jusqu'à ce qu'on demande au CCF de lui faire présenter une indication moins restrictive.