English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
controlled slip [correct]
DEF: the controlled irretrievable loss or gain of a set of consecutive digit positions in a digital signal to enable the signal to accord with a rate different from its own.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
glissement commandé [masculine noun]