English (Computer Graphics; Graphic Reproduction; Electronic Publishing)
CCD scanner [correct]; charge-coupled device scanner [correct]; CCD scanning system [correct]
DEF: A scanner using charge-coupled devices(CCDs), arranged in either linear or area arrays, to capture light. As the light is captured, an analog-to-digital converter converts the light intensity signal to digital form.
French (Infographie; Production graphique; Éditique)
scanner à CCD [correct, masculine noun]; scanner à dispositif à couplage de charge [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur à CCD [correct, masculine noun, France, rare]
DEF: Scanner doté de CCD (dispositifs à transfert de charge) qui balayent l'image et qui sont capables d'analyser chaque pixel et de convertir leur intensité lumineuse en un signal électrique, qui est numérisé.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : «scanneur».