English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Cybernetic Systems)
sampler [correct]; sampling element [correct]
DEF: A signal converter which changes a continuous signal into a sampled signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Systèmes cybernétiques)
échantillonneur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convertisseur de signaux qui transforme un signal continu en une suite d'impulsions.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Sistemas cibernéticos)
muestreador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Convertidor de señales que transforma una señal continua en una señal de muestreo.