English (Office Automation)
central dictation [correct]
OBS: Refers to a system by which a document is communicated over the telephone by voice to a central computer, which digitalizes the voice signal and stores it. The document may be copied from any terminal and may be changed or revised without totally starting over unlike on a normal dictaphone machine. Source : Voice/Data Systems, Montreal.
French (Bureautique)
système central de dictée [masculine noun]; système de traitement de texte verbal [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : Voice/Data Systems, Montréal.