English (Radiotelephony; Radio Transmission and Reception)
effective dynamic range [correct]
DEF: The ratio, usually expressed in decibels, of the maximum power that can be transmitted by a communication system without distortion to the minimum power that can be transmitted without signal degradation due to noise.
OBS: radiotelephone circuits in the MF and HF maritime mobile bands
French (Radiotéléphonie; Émission et réception radio)
gamme dynamique effective [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
gama dinámica efectiva [correct, feminine noun]; rango dinámico efectivo [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación entre la potencia máxima que se puede transmitir por un sistema de comunicación sin distorsión y la potencia mínima que se puede transmitir sin degradación de la señal debida al ruido.
OBS: En circuitos de radiotelefonía en bandas móviles marítimas de ondas hectométricas y de alta frecuencia; generalmente se expresa en decibelios.