English (Earth-based Stations; Radio Transmission and Reception)
earth-station receiving system [correct]
OBS: In considering the performance of an earth-station receiving system, it is noted that the signal to noise degradation is more frequently of interest.
French (Stations terriennes; Émission et réception radio)
système de réception d'une station terrienne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'on étudie le rendement du système de réception d'une station terrienne, on remarque que la dégradation du rapport signal/bruit présente souvent un plus grand intérêt.