English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
sighting distance [correct]; range of vision
DEF: Minimum distance at which a signal has to be visible in clear weather.
CONT: sighting distance of signals
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
distance de visibilité [correct, feminine noun]; distance de perceptibilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Distance minimale à laquelle un signal est visible par temps clair.
CONT: distance de perceptibilité des signaux.