English (Optical Telecommunications; Semiconductors (Electronics))
glass fibre waveguide [correct]; glass fiber waveguide [correct]
CONT: Early experiments in the mid-1960s demonstrated that information encoded in light signals could be transmitted over a glass fiber waveguide. A waveguide provides a medium that can guide the light signal, enabling it to stay focused for a reasonable distance without being scattered.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
guide d'onde en fibre de verre [masculine noun]