English (Artificial Intelligence)
isolated word recognition system [correct]; discrete word recognition system [correct]
DEF: The technique of this system is to compare the incoming speech signal with an internal representation of the acoustic pattern of each word in a relatively small vocabulary and to select the best match, using some distance metric.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
système de reconnaissance de mots isolés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: A Nanoy les chercheurs de Crin ont réalisé plusieurs systèmes de reconnaissance de mots isolés (cent mots) en temps réel par programmation dynamique dont un système autonome sur microprocesseur Z 80.