English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
range-tracking element [correct]
DEF: An element in a radar set which measures range and its time derivative; by means of the latter, a range gate is actuated slightly before the predicted instant of signal reception.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
élément de poursuite en distance [correct, masculine noun]