English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
dibit [correct]
DEF: A signal element which represents a series of two bits
OBS: The four possible states of a dibit are 00, 01, 10, 11.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
dibit [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
bitio doble [correct, masculine noun]; dibit [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Dos elementos de datos (bits), tratados como un elemento de información.