English (Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
binary signal [correct, standardized]; binary digital signal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A digital signal in which each signal element has one of two permitted discrete values. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: binary signal; binary digital signal: terms standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
signal binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; signal numérique binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Signal numérique dont chaque élément de signal peut prendre l'une de deux valeurs discrètes admises. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: signal binaire; signal numérique binaire : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
señal binaria [correct, feminine noun]; señal digital binaria [correct, feminine noun]; señal numérica binaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Señal de valor y duración discretos que representa una información mediante caracteres numéricos (dígitos) codificados en forma binaria (dos estados posibles "0" ó "1").