English (Biotechnology)
bio-inspired [correct]
CONT: From biology to silicon : An analog bio-inspired retina for an adaptive vision smart sensor. An image processing systems, the vision sensor is a phototransduction component. Its aim is to convert incident light into an electrical signal. Today, the development in microelectronic technology allows to integrate few transistors around the photosensitive element. This is the basic structure of the smart vision sensor which includes phototransduction and image processing in the focal plane array.
French (Biotechnologie)
bio-inspiré [correct]; neuromimétique
DEF: Se dit d'un dispositif informatique calqué sur l'architecture neuronale du vivant.
CONT: Les dispositifs bio-inspirés - d'autres diraient neuromimétiques - sont d'une application industrielle particulièrement dans les applications non calculatives, de perception et d'action.