English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
signal element [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each of the parts constituting a discrete signal and distinguished from the others by one or more characteristic quantities.
OBS: Examples of characteristic quantities are amplitude, waveform, duration, and position in time.
OBS: signal element : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
élément de signal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un signal discret se distinguant des autres parties par une ou plusieurs de ses caractéristiques.
OBS: Des exemples de caractéristiques sont l'amplitude, la forme, la durée et la position dans le temps.
OBS: élément de signal : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
elemento de señal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las partes que integran una señal.
OBS: Éstas se diferencian entre sí por las características de su naturaleza o por su magnitud, su duración y su posición relativa o por cualquier combinación de las mismas.