English (Coal Preparation; Control Systems (Electronic Instrumentation))
proportional action [correct, standardized]
DEF: The action of a control element whose output signal is proportional to its input signal.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Préparation des charbons; Systèmes cybernétiques de contrôle et de commande)
action proportionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Action d'un élément de commande dont le signal de sortie est proportionnel à son signal d'entrée.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.