English (Military Organization; Signals (Military))
national rear link [correct, officially approved]; NRL [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A signal element that provides access to the national command, control and information system.
OBS: national rear link; NRL: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
liaison arrière nationale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LAN [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément des transmissions permettant l'accès au système national d'information, de commandement et de contrôle.
OBS: liaison arrière nationale; LAN : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: liaison arrière nationale; LAN : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.