English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
decision instant [correct]
DEF: in the reception of a digital signal, the instant at which a decision is made by a receiving device as to the probable value of a signal element
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
instant de décision [correct, masculine noun]