English (Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
significant instant [correct, standardized]
DEF: An instant at which a signal element commences in a discrete signal.
OBS: significant instant: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
instant significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instant du début d'un élément de signal dans un signal discret.
OBS: instant significatif : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
instante significativo [correct, masculine noun]