English (Medical Imaging)
signal enhancement curve
CONT: Signal enhancement curves. Full line :"rapid" curve, suggesting malignancy. Broken line : progressive" curve, more suggestive of a benign processes although malignant tumours may occur(2 out of 10).
French (Imagerie médicale)
courbe de rehaussement du signal [feminine noun]
CONT: Courbes de rehaussement du signal. Trait continu : courbe dite «rapide», évocatrice de tumeur maligne. Trait discontinu : courbe dite «progressive», plus évocatrice de lésion bénigne mais pouvant être rencontrée dans les tumeurs malignes (2 cas sur 10)