English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
target [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An object that reflects a sufficient amount of radiated signal to produce a return, or echo, signal on detection equipment.
OBS: target: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
cible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Portion de la surface terrestre observée par le satellite.
OBS: cible : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Cible artificielle, dure.
PHR: Illuminer la cible.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
objetivo [correct, masculine noun]