English (IT Security)
late entry [correct]
DEF: The capability of a broadcast system to synchronize a receiving equipment on the transmitted cipher text signal without requiring the transmission of any special sequence to achieve synchronization.
French (Sécurité des TI)
dernière entrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Possibilité d'un système de diffusion de synchroniser un équipement de réception sur le signal du texte chiffré transmis sans que soit nécessaire l'émission d'une séquence particulière pour exécuter la synchronisation.