English (Security; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
XLR connector [correct]; Cannon connector [correct]
DEF: A very robust, three-pin locking connector widely used in professional audio.
CONT: In analog applications, particularly in some high-end consumer audio equipment, XLR connectors are used with balanced lines for optimal interference rejection. The pins in an XLR connector usually "point" in the direction of signal flow.
OBS: XLR connectors are usual in microphone connections.
French (Sécurité; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
connecteur XLR [correct, masculine noun]; prise XLR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Connecteur comportant trois fils conducteurs, utilisé dans des applications audio professionnelles, généralement avec un signal stéréo.
OBS: En audio, les XLR 3 broches assurent la transmission de signaux symétriques. Largement utilisé dans le monde professionnel de l'audio. Vulgarisé à ses débuts grâce à la marque Cannon.