English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telephone Exchanges)
delay-dialling signal [correct]; signalling system R1 [correct]
DEF: a line signal sent back by the incoming exchange following receipt and recognition of a seizing signal, to acknowledge the latter and to indicate that the register equipment is not yet attached or ready to receive address signals.
French (Émission et réception radio; Centraux téléphoniques)
signal invitant à différer la numérotation [correct, masculine noun]; système de signalisation R1 [correct, masculine noun]