English (Fire Detection)
fire detector [correct, standardized, officially approved]; fire detection unit
DEF: Part of an automatic fire detection system that contains at least one sensor which monitors a suitable physical and/or chemical phenomenon, in order to signal to the control and indicating equipment. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: There are four basic types of fire detectors - ionization, light (smoke), radiation (flame), and temperature. Each is activated by a different stage of a fire.
OBS: fire detector: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: fire detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Détection des incendies)
détecteur d'incendie [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organe d'un système de détection automatique d'incendie qui contient au moins un capteur pour un phénomène physique et/ou chimique, et qui fournit un signal à l'équipement de contrôle et de signalisation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: détecteur d'incendie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: détecteur d'incendie : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: détecteur d'incendie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Detección de incendios)
detector de incendios [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento sensible a alguno de los cuatro fenómenos fundamentales que acompañan el fuego: llamas, humo visible, gases de combustión o aumento de temperatura.