English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
service bit [correct, standardized]; housekeeping bit [correct, standardized]; overhead bit [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any bit added to a digital signal at the sending end and removed at the receiving end of a transmission path in order to insure that when the sending equipment carries out a process, particularly an aperiodic process, the receiving equipment carries out the corresponding complementary process.
OBS: service bit; housekeeping bit; overhead bit: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
bit de service [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout bit ajouté à un signal numérique à l'extrémité d'émission d'un trajet de transmission et supprimé à l'extrémité de réception, qui sert à assurer que, lorsque l'installation d'émission effectue un traitement, en particulier un traitement apériodique, l'installation de réception effectue le traitement complémentaire.
OBS: bit de service : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
bit de servicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bits utilizados en la transmisión de datos para transportar las señales que controlan la propia transmisión, en lugar de información; por ejemplo, solicitud de repetición.