English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
congestion signal [correct]
DEF: A signal sent in the backward direction to indicate that there is insufficient equipment for an attempted call set up to be completed.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
signal d'encombrement [masculine noun]