English (Radio Transmission and Reception)
fading range [correct]
DEF: The ratio of maximum signal to minimum signal during fading, usually expressed in dB.
CONT: Often the fading range is specified over a range of percentages. For example, the 5% to 95% fading range is the ratio of the signal exceeded 5% of the time to that exceeded 95% of the time.
French (Émission et réception radio)
gamme d'évanouissement [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción)
gama de desvanecimiento [correct, feminine noun]; intervalo de desvanecimiento [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación entre la señal máxima y la mínima durante el desvanecimiento, normalmente expresada en decibelios.
CONT: Frecuentemente, la gama de desvanecimiento se especifica a modo de escala de porcentajes. Por ejemplo, la gama de desvanecimiento 5% a 95% representa la relación entre la señal excedida el 5% del tiempo y la señal excedida el 95% del tiempo.