English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
dual diversity reception [correct]
DEF: A reception of signals from two different receiving antennas, using whichever signal is the strongest at each instant to offset fading.
OBS: In one arrangement, two identical radiofrequency systems, each with its own antenna, feed a common audio-frequency channel. In another arrangement, a single receiver is changed over from one antenna to the other by electronic switching at a rate fast enough to prevent loss of intelligibility.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
réception par double diversité [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
recepción por doble diversidad [correct, feminine noun]; recepción de diversidad dual [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Recepción de señales desde dos antenas receptoras diferentes, que usan la señal más fuerte en cada instante para compensar el desvanecimiento.
OBS: Según se convenga, dos sistemas de radiofrecuencia idénticos, cada uno con su propia antena, alimentan un canal de audiofrecuencia común, o bien, un solo receptor se cambia de una antena a otra mediante conmutación electrónica en una proporción lo suficientemente rápida como para impedir la pérdida de inteligibilidad.