English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
withdrawal sector [officially approved]
OBS: Areas of a base which fall within a 2, 000-foot radius of an explosive sector and from which personnel automatically withdraw when the withdrawal signal is given. Signs indicating the areas to which personnel shall move should be posted in each withdrawal sector.
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence (Code dRFAARAA).
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
secteur de repli [officially approved]
OBS: Secteurs d'une base qui se trouvent dans un rayon de 2,000 pieds d'un secteur présentant des risques d'explosion et d'où le personnel se retire automatiquement lorsque le signal de repli est donné. Des écriteaux indiquant les secteurs où le personnel doit se rendre doivent être installés dans chaque secteur de repli.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale (Code dRFAARAA).