English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
word string [correct]; word sequence [correct]
CONT: Speech recognition typically involves a signal processing stage in which a plurality of word string hypotheses, i. e., possible word sequences, are proposed for the input signal. The task is then to recognize or identify the "best" word string from a set of hypotheses, i. e., proposed word strings consistent with the input signal. Speech recognition systems utilize a language model for such a purpose.
OBS: word string; word sequence: designations validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
suite de mots [correct, feminine noun]; séquence de mots [correct, feminine noun]; chaîne de mots [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'on considère la suite de mots «voici les trajets possibles», on parle de phrase tant que l'on considère les mots, leur organisation et leur sens hors contexte.
CONT: Les techniques mises en œuvre sont là aussi des techniques de recherche de séquences de mots, de détection de mots-clés, de gestion de pronoms de première et de deuxième personne [...]
OBS: suite de mots; séquence de mots; chaîne de mots : désignations validées par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
secuencia de palabras [correct, feminine noun]; cadena de palabras [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Módulo de comprensión: a partir de la secuencia de palabras reconocida, el sistema extrae el significado de la intervención, es decir, obtiene una representación semántica de la entrada.