English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
variable force solenoid [correct]; VFS [correct]
CONT: Variable force solenoids control pressure proportionally or inversely proportionally to a current driven input signal from the vehicle's powertrain computer.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
solénoïde à force variable [masculine noun]; SFV [proposal, masculine noun]