English (Television (Radioelectricity))
color-bar generator
DEF: A signal generator that delivers to the input of a color television receiver the signal needed to produce a color-bar test pattern on one or more channels.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
générateur de bandes chromatiques [masculine noun]
OBS: générateur : Appareil produisant un signal électrique de forme, de tension et de fréquence données.