English (Operating Systems (Software); Information Processing (Informatics))
recognition time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time elapsed between the change of the value of a digital input signal and its recognition by a digital input device.
OBS: recognition time: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
temps de reconnaissance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un dispositif d'entrée numérique, temps écoulé depuis une variation de la valeur d'un signal d'entrée numérique jusqu'à la reconnaissance de cette variation par le dispositif.
OBS: temps de reconnaissance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
tiempo de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un dispositivo de entradas digitales, es el período de tiempo transcurrido entre el cambio del valor de una señal de entrada digital, y su reconocimiento por el dispositivo.