English (Informatics)
wavetable synthesis sound card [correct]; wave card [correct]
DEF: A sound card that stores digital samples of sounds from various instruments, which can then be combined, edited and enhanced to reproduce sound defined by a digital input signal.
French (Informatique)
carte son à synthèse par table d'ondes [correct, feminine noun]