English (Remote Sensing)
adaptive filter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A digital filter that performs digital signal processing, and is able to adapt its performance to optimally suit the input signal.
CONT: An adaptive filter uses a filtering window that runs over the entire image pixel-by-pixel, generating new (filtered) values of the pixels. As the name suggests, an adaptive filter can adapt to the varying nature of an image by adjusting the coefficients of the filtering window depending upon the local variance in the intensity values of pixels.
OBS: Adaptive filters mainly include the Kuan filter, the LEE filter, the Frost filter and the Gamma MAP filter.
OBS: adaptative filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre adaptatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Filtre numérique dont les coefficients, estimés au sens d'un critère donné, s'adaptent aux variations des signaux reçus.
CONT: Le filtre adaptatif consiste à ajuster la puissance du filtre en fonction des critères des statistiques locales de l'image. Ce filtre peut être utilisé lorsque le rapport signal sur bruit est faible. Ce type de filtre réduit le bruit en conservant le maximum de détails dans l'image.
OBS: filtre adaptatif : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
filtro adaptable [correct, masculine noun]; filtro adaptativo [correct, masculine noun]