English (Radioelectricity; Telecommunications)
step-function response [correct]
DEF: The time variation of an output signal when a specified step-function input signal or disturbance is applied.
French (Radioélectricité; Télécommunications)
réponse à l'échelon [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Telecomunicaciones)
respuesta a la función escalón [correct, feminine noun]