English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electronics)
class-C operation [correct]; class C operation [correct]
DEF: [The] operation of an active device which is biased beyond cut-off of output current so that current flows for less than one half-cycle of sinusoidal input signal, i. e. the angle of flow is less than 180°.
OBS: [The class-C] mode of operation ... cannot be used for linear amplification but is extensively used for RF amplification, e.g. in transmitters where a tuned output-load circuit rejects harmonics and gives a sinsoidal output signal. Efficiency (measured by the ratio of the output power to the power taken from the supply) can be very high indeed - approaching 90%.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électronique)
fonctionnement en classe C [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans un fonctionnement en classe C, la forme impulsionnelle du courant de sortie permet de maximiser le rendement de collecteur ou de drain du transistor. Malheureusement, la chute du gain en puissance est très significative par rapport aux fonctionnements en classe AB ou B. Ceci nuit fortement aux performances en rendement en puissance ajoutée qui sera plus faible qu'en classe B.
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Electrónica)
funcionamiento en clase C [correct, masculine noun]