English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
signal converter [correct]
DEF: A device which changes a standardized signal into a different standardized signal, the physical nature of the output being the same as that of the input.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
convertisseur de signal [correct, masculine noun]; convertisseur de signaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe qui transforme un signal normalisé en un autre signal normalisé, la nature de la grandeur de sortie étant la même que celle de la grandeur d'entrée.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
convertidor de señal [correct, masculine noun]; convertidor de señales [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que transforma una señal estandarizada en una señal estandarizada diferente, siendo la naturaleza física de la salida la misma que la de la entrada.