English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
polarization loss [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Polarization describes the orientation of the radiated wave's electric field. For maximum performance polarization must be matched to the orientation of the radiated field to receive the maximum field intensity of the electromagnetic wave. If it is not oriented properly, we lose a portion of the signal, know as polarization loss. Dependent on the antenna type, it is possible to radiate linear, elliptical, and circular signals.
OBS: polarization loss: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Official Approval Group (ROAG) and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
affaiblissement dû à la polarisation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; affaiblissement de polarisation [masculine noun]
OBS: affaiblissement dû à la polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
pérdida de polarización [correct, feminine noun]; disminución de polarización [correct, feminine noun]