English (Measuring Instruments; Applications of Automation)
pressure sensor [correct]
CONT: The [construction] robot would travel through a concrete pipeline, inspect the pipe by vision and pressure sensors, and make repairs - packing weak spots with epoxy, for example.
OBS: Sensor : The generic name for a device that senses either the absolute value or a change in a physical quantity such as temperature, pressure, flow rate, or pH, or the intensity of light, sound, or radio waves and converts that change into a useful input signal for an information-gathering system...
French (Appareils de mesure; Automatisation et applications)
capteur de pression [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Traduction électrique d'une grandeur. (...) Le premier maillon de la chaîne est le capteur (ou élément sensible). Cet organe fournit un signal électrique contenant une certaine information concernant la grandeur mesurée.
OBS: La mesure d'une pression se ramène en général à la mesure d'une force.