English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Scientific Research Equipment)
flux gate [correct]; fluxgate [correct]; fluxvalve [correct]
DEF: A detector which gives an electrical signal proportional to the intensity of the external magnetic field acting along its axis.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
sonde magnétométrique [feminine noun]; sonde électromagnétique [feminine noun]
DEF: Détecteur donnant un signal électrique proportionnel à l'intensité d'une composante du champ magnétique extérieur.