English (Codes (Software))
external-interrupt inhibit [correct]
OBS: external interrupt : an interruption caused by a signal from the interruption key on the system console panel, from the timer, or from another computer system.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
interdiction d'interruption externe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Bit du mot d'état du programme indiquant si les interruptions externes sont (bit à 1) ou ne sont pas (bit à 0) interdites.