English (Signalling (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
switch target [officially approved]
DEF: A visual day signal fixed to the spindle of a switch stand or the circular flaring collar fitted around the switch lamp lens and painted a distinctive collar to indicate the position of the switch.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
disque d'aiguille [masculine noun, officially approved]; disque d'aiguillage [masculine noun, officially approved]; cible d'aiguillage [feminine noun]
OBS: disque d'aiguille;disque d'aiguillage : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.