English (Video Technology)
LV system [correct]; Laser vision system [correct]
CONT: Various types of optically recording/reproducing systems have been developed to optically recording information signals by pits formed in concave or convex configuration on an information medium and optically reproducing the information signals from the pits recorded thereon. One known reproducing system is so-called LV system which illuminates an information signal recording medium with a light spot having a diameter greater in dimension than the width of pits recorded thereon.
French (Vidéotechnique)
système Laser Vision [masculine noun]; système LV [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Au milieu des années 1970, la société Philips mit au point le système Laser Vision, qui utilise un laser de faible puissance pour lire les signaux vidéo codés sous forme de microcuvettes gravées sur un disque réfléchissant. Cette technique fut reprise plus tard dans le domaine du son numérique pour l'enregistrement sur disque compact (ou CD, pour Compact Disc en anglais).