English (Bioengineering; Biotechnology)
optical sensor [correct]
CONT: Medical' s Digital Dolphin 210 Finger Clip is a watertight reusable optical sensor designed for adults and pediatrics greater than 30 kg. The finger clip utilizes two light-emitting diodes(LED) at 660 nm and 905 nm for SpO2 monitoring by using a photodiode which senses the light transmitted through the finger and converting it into a digital signal to be used by the Digital Dolphin oximeter modules.
French (Technique biologique; Biotechnologie)
capteur optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les capteurs optiques reposent sur la conversion de l'information relative au paramètre étudié en une onde.
OBS: Tiré du Technoscope, nº 127, p.2
OBS: Utilisé en biologie pour mesurer des paramètres comme la température, le pH, l'osmolarité, la concentration de différentiation des molécules,etc.