English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
light [correct, noun]; light signal [correct]
CONT: Visual aids are short range aids to navigation including buoys, daybeacons, daymarks and lights.
OBS: light; light signal : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
feu [correct, masculine noun]; signal lumineux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aides visuelles sont des aides à la navigation de courte portée, y compris les bouées, les balises de jour, les marques de jour et les feux.
OBS: feu; signal lumineux : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.