English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
triad synapse [correct]
CONT: The context for a neural signal may be the local average light intensity-as it is when a photoreceptor signal is balanced against the signal from the horizontal cell network at a triad synapse.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
synapse triadique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
sinapsis triádica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las células horizontales-la segunda capa-establecen conexiones con fotorreceptores y células bipolares a través de la sinapsis triádica.