English (Signalling (Road Transport))
fantom effect [correct]
DEF: Erroneous perception of a signal caused by an interfering light.
OBS: fantom effect: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
effet fantôme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perception erronée d'un signal sous l'effet d'une lumière parasite.
OBS: effet fantôme : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.