English (Applications of Automation)
solid-state camera [correct]; solid state camera [correct]
DEF: A TV camera that uses some type of solid-state integrated circuit instead of a vacuum tube to change a light image into a video signal.
French (Automatisation et applications)
caméra à semiconducteurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra de télévision dont le capteur d'image ainsi que tous les circuits sont réalisés en semiconducteurs.