English (Analytical Chemistry)
Fresnel refractometer [correct]; Fresnel refractometer detector; Fresnel detector
DEF: Both the column solvent and a reference flow of solvent are passed through small cells on the back surface of a prism; when the two liquids are identical there is no difference between the two beams reaching the photocell; when the column effluent containing solute passes through the cell there is a change in the amount of light transmitted to the photocell, and a signal is produced.
French (Chimie analytique)
réfractomètre de Fresnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réfractomètres sont de trois types: - le réfractomètre de Fresnel (basé sur la réflexion de Fresnel: la fraction de lumière réfléchie ou transmise par une interface verre-liquide est proportionnelle aux indices de réfraction des deux substances); - le réfractomètre à déviation [...] - le réfractomètre interférométrique [....]