English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
sound to light signal
OBS: ... These are devices that are activated by a sound signal that in turn causes a light to flash on and off to indicate that a door bell, telephone, etc.,... has been rung.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
appareil pour transformer les sons en signaux lumineux [masculine noun]
OBS: (...) Il s'agit de dispositifs qui sont mis en marche par un signal sonore et qui font clignoter une lumière pour indiquer que la sonnerie de la porte, du téléphone, etc., est en action.