English (Television (Radioelectricity); Radio Interference)
tearing [correct]
DEF: A form of weak signal interference which causes ragged streaks on the TV picture, in vertical lines that join light to dark transitions.
OBS: If this occurs in a satellite-TV picture, it is usually an indication that the receiver is operating well below the FM threshold.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Perturbations radio)
déchirure [correct, feminine noun]; déchirement de l'image [masculine noun, less frequent]; distorsion en drapeau [feminine noun, less frequent]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Perturbaciones radioeléctricas)
efecto bandera [correct, masculine noun]