English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Safety)
red-light camera [correct, standardized]
CONT: Red-light cameras help to enforce traffic laws by automatically photographing vehicles disobeying stop lights. The system continuously monitors the traffic signal and the camera is triggered by any vehicle entering the intersection above a preset minimum speed and following a specified time after the signal has turned red.
OBS: red-light camera: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Signalisation routière; Sécurité routière)
appareil de surveillance aux feux rouges [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Il y a trois types d'appareils de surveillance photographique : les radars photo fixes; [...] les radars photo mobiles [et] les appareils de surveillance aux feux rouges, qui servent à détecter le passage [d'un véhicule] au feu rouge.
OBS: appareil de surveillance aux feux rouges : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.