English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
red signal [correct, see observation]
CONT: Trains approaching the signals ... must stop, replace the torpedoes and proceed to the red signal ... prepared to stop and there be governed by instructions or signal of the flagman ...
OBS: red signal : a generic term encompassing "red flags" and "red lights. "
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal rouge [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les trains qui approchent des signaux prescrits [...] doivent s'arrêter et l'équipe, remplacer les pétards; les trains poursuivent ensuite leur marche, prêts à s'arrêter au signal rouge [...]
OBS: signal rouge : terme générique recouvrant les notions de «drapeau rouge» et de «lanterne à feu rouge».