English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
yellow signal [correct, see observation]
CONT: Trains must ... reduce speed to ten miles per hour before passing the yellow signal.
OBS: yellow signal : a generic term encompassing both "yellow flags" and "yellow lights. "
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
signal jaune [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les trains doivent ralentir à dix milles à l'heure avant de franchir le signal jaune [...]
OBS: signal jaune : terme générique recouvrant les notions de «drapeau jaune» et de «lanterne à feu jaune».