English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
rainbow effect [correct]
DEF: Colored lines that move across a screen when a new video signal overlaps another signal that was not completely erased.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
irisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lignes colorées qui surgissent sur un écran quand un nouveau signal vidéo se superpose à un second signal qui n'est pas encore complètement effacé.