English (Video Technology; Cinematography)
image noise [correct]
CONT: S-VHS has a resolution of 400 picture lines, compared to 240 picture lines in VHS, and 300 in the conventional TV signal. Moreover, a sub-emphasis-circuit suppresses image noise, particularly for weak video signals and also contributes to better image quality.
CONT: image averaging. A way of reducing snown and other random image noise by averaging the pixel brightness in several successive video frames.
French (Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
bruit image [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cinéma l'image est chimique (pellicule argentique) alors qu'en vidéo elle est électronique. Et cette image peut avoir du souffle. Ce souffle, qui se manifeste par une granulation vidéo excessive et un fourmillement de points, est appelé bruit image. Il peut venir de la source (DVD, LD, K7...) comme du lecteur. Le rapport signal/bruit, exprimé en dB, traduit le niveau résiduel du souffle. Ce rapport doit être aussi élevé que possible.